N.Y. Urban Development Corporation Act § 10
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 202
Section 10 - Findings of the corporation
Notwithstanding any other provision of this act, the corporation shall not be empowered to undertake the acquisition, construction, reconstruction, rehabilitation or improvement of a project unless the corporation finds:
* * *
(5) That the acquisition and construction, proposed leasing, operation and use of such project will aid in the development, growth and prosperity of the state and the area in which such project is located;
(6) That the plans and specifications assure adequate light, air, sanitation and fire protection.
(c) in the case of a land use improvement project:
(1) That the area in which the project is to be located is a substandard or insanitary area, or is in danger of becoming a substandard or insanitary area and tends to impair or arrest the sound growth and development of the municipality;
(2) That the project consists of a plan or undertaking for the clearance, replanning, reconstruction and rehabilitation of such area and for recreational and other facilities incidental or appurtenant thereto;
(3) That the plan or undertaking affords maximum opportunity for participation by private enterprise, consistent with the sound needs of the municipality as a whole.
(d) in the case of a civic project:
(1) That there exists in the area in which the project is to be located, a need for the educational, cultural, recreational, community, municipal, public service or other civic facility to be included in the project;
(2) That the project shall consist of a building or buildings or other facilities which are suitable for educational, cultural, recreational, community, municipal, public service or other civic purposes;
(3) That such project will be leased to or owned by the state or an agency or instrumentality thereof, a municipality or an agency or instrumentality thereof, a public corporation, or any other entity which is carrying out a community, municipal, public service or other civic purpose, and that adequate provision has been, or will be, made for the payment of the cost of acquisition, construction, operation, maintenance and upkeep of the project;
(4) That the plans and specifications assure or will assure adequate light, air, sanitation and fire protection.
(e) in the case of an industrial effectiveness project:
(1) That a feasibility study or productivity assessment exists demonstrating the potential for future profitability of the firm requesting financial assistance and such study or assessment has been reviewed and approved by the commissioner of economic development;
(2) That for loans to implement a corporate restructuring or turnaround plan, the management of the industrial firm requesting assistance is capable and the firm has a sound business development plan that includes measures to ensure labor and management cooperation and to effect changes required to continue as a successful business;
(3) That the requested financial assistance is not available from other public or private financing sources; and
(4) That the area in which the project is to be located is a substandard or insanitary area, or is in danger of becoming a substandard or insanitary area, wherein there exists a condition of substantial and persistent unemployment or underemployment.
(f) in the case of a small and medium-sized business assistance project:
(1) That the area in which the project will be located is a substandard or insanitary area, or is in danger of becoming a substandard or insanitary area, wherein there exists a condition of substantial and persistent unemployment or underemployment;
(2) That the project demonstrates market, management and financial feasibility and has a clear likelihood of success;
* * *