N.Y. Tax Law § 1262
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 443
Section 1262 - Disposition of revenues from taxes imposed by cities under one million, counties and school districts
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this article, the local law, ordinance or resolution imposing any county tax pursuant to this article may set aside for county purposes or educational purposes all or any portion of the n
* * *
of this section except that the county legislature may provide by resolution that where any village elects to have the amount which would otherwise be applied to reduce county taxes and general town taxes upon real property in such village paid directly to such village in lieu of such tax reduction, the portion of the amount allocated, pursuant to subdivision (c) of this section, to the town in which such village is wholly or partly situated which is to be paid directly to such village shall be determined by the ratio which the population of such village, or portion thereof within the town, bears to the population of the entire town, determined in accordance with the latest federal census or special population census taken pursuant to section twenty of the general municipal law, completed and published prior to the end of the quarter for which the allocation is made, which special census must include the entire area of the town. Provided, however, in determining such portion to be paid directly to such village, such population ratio may be applied to no more than one-half of the amount allocated to such town pursuant to subdivision (c) of this section. Provided, further, that any resolution so enacted by the county legislature shall only be effective for the calendar year or years subsequent to its enactment and such resolution must be enacted before the first day of October preceding the calendar year to which it applies. Such resolution shall remain in effect for subsequent calendar years unless rescinded by a resolution, but the enactment which rescinds it must be enacted prior to the first day of October preceding the calendar year for which the rescission is to apply.
(c) Amounts not set aside for county purposes or educational purposes shall, except as otherwise provided in this section, be allocated quarterly to the cities and the area in the county outside the cities in proportion to their respective populations, determined in accordance with the latest decennial federal census or special population census taken pursuant to section twenty of the general municipal law completed and published prior to the end of the quarter for which the allocation is made, which special census must include the entire area of the county, or in such other proportion as may be agreed upon by the elective governing body of the county and of each of the cities in the county with the approval of the state comptroller, provided however, that where a county does not contain a city, such amounts shall be so allocated to the entire area of the county. Any such agreement or approval thereof may be for a limited period. The amount so allocated to the area outside the cities, or to the entire area of the county where the county does not contain a city, shall be applied first to reduce county taxes levied upon real property in the several towns in such area. Any balance remaining shall then be applied to reduce general town taxes levied upon real property in such area. In a county having a city wholly contained therein having more than four hundred thousand inhabitants according to the latest federal or special population census referred to above, if any town, by local law, ordinance, or resolution shall so provide, all or part of such amount shall be paid directly to such town and shall be applied first to reduce general town taxes levied upon real property in the town. Any balance remaining shall then be used to reduce county taxes levied upon real property in the town. Any town, other than a town within a county having a population of one million or more and containing not more than three towns, or other than a town within a county having a population of not less than seven hundred thousand or more than eight hundred thousand, by local law, ordinance or resolution, however, may provide that all or any specified part of the amounts which would be so applied to reduce the county taxes and general town taxes levied upon real property in such town shall be paid directly to such town to be used for any town purpose. If any village, other than a village within a county having a population of one million or more and containing not more than three towns, by local law, ordinance or resolution shall so provide, the amounts which would be so applied to reduce the county and general town taxes levied upon real property in such village shall be paid directly to such village in lieu of such tax reduction. Where any village has elected to be paid directly as provided in this subdivision, the amount to be paid to such village shall be determined by the ratio that the full valuation of real property in the village or portion thereof within the town in which such village is located bears to the full valuation of real property in the entire town. If a village wholly or partially within a town has so elected to be paid directly, but the town in which such village is located has not so elected, the amount allocated to the town in which such village is wholly or partially situated shall be applied to reduce county taxes and general town taxes in the area of the town outside such village. If the amount allocated to a town exceeds the amount of the county taxes and general town taxes levied upon real property in the town, the excess shall be apportioned between the town and each village, if any, wholly or partially situated therein, in the ratios that the full valuation of real property in each such village or portion thereof within the town, and the full valuation of real property in the portion of the town outside of such village or
* * *