Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 443
Section 35 - [Multiple versions; Repealed Effective 12/31/2026] Economic transformation and facility redevelopment program tax credit(a) General. (1)A taxpayer which is a participant or the owner of a participant in the economic transformation and facility redevelopment program under article eighteen of the economic development law that is subject to tax und
* * *
taxpayer fails to maintain the required level of five net new jobs (measured quarterly), the taxpayer will not be allowed a credit for that year. Such failure to be allowed a credit will not extend the taxpayer's benefit period.(b) Election of credit. No cost or expense paid or incurred by the taxpayer or the entity in which the taxpayer is an owner that is the basis for any of the above named credits shall be the basis for any other tax credit under this chapter. If a taxpayer elects to claim an economic transformation and facility redevelopment program tax credit, the election is irrevocable.(c) Information sharing. (1) Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter, employees and officers of the department of economic development and the department shall be allowed and are directed to share and exchange: (A) information derived from tax returns or reports that is relevant to a taxpayer's eligibility to participate in the economic transformation and facility redevelopment program;(B) information regarding the credits applied for, allowed, or claimed pursuant to this section and taxpayers who are applying for the credits or who are claiming the credits; and(C) information contained in or derived from credit claim forms submitted to the department and applications for admission into the economic transformation and facility redevelopment program.(2) Other than the information required to be contained in the report issued pursuant to subdivision (d) of this section, all information exchanged between the department of economic development and the department shall not be subject to disclosure or inspection under the state's freedom of information law.(d) Economic transformation and facility redevelopment program tax credits report. (1) The commissioner must publish an economic transformation and facility redevelopment program tax credits report annually by July thirty-first. The first report shall be due July thirty-first, two thousand thirteen.(2) The credits report shall contain the following information about the economic transformation program and facility redevelopment tax credits claimed under this chapter during the previous calendar year:(A) the name of each taxpayer claiming a credit; provided however, if the taxpayer claims a credit because the taxpayer is a member of a limited liability company, a partner in a partnership or a shareholder in a New York subchapter S corporation, the name of each limited liability company, partnership or New York subchapter S corporation earning any of the credit must be included in the report instead of information about the taxpayer claiming the credit; and(B) the amount of each credit earned by each taxpayer; provided however, if the taxpayer claims a credit because the taxpayer is a member of a limited liability company, a partner in a partnership or a shareholder in a New York subchapter S corporation, the amount of credit earned by each entity must be included in the report instead of information about the taxpayer claiming the credit.(3) The credit report may also contain any other information received by the commissioner with regard to the economic transformation and facility redevelopment program tax credits that the commissioner deems to be useful in evaluating the use of the credits. The information included in the credit report will be based on the information filed with the department during the previous calendar year, to the extent that it is practicable to use that information.(e) Definitions. (1) The terms "participant", "net new jobs", "economic transformation area", "related person", "certificate of eligibility", "benefit-cost ratio", and "qualified investment" shall have the same meaning as those terms have in section four hundred of the economic development law.(2) The term "qualified new business" means a business entity that satisfies all of the following tests: (A) the business entity must not be currently operating or located within the economic transformation area in which it is applying for certification under article eighteen of the economic development law;(B) the business entity must not be moving existing jobs into the economic transformation area in which it is applying for certification under article eighteen of the economic development law from another area of the state;(C) the business entity must not be substantially similar in ownership and operation to another taxpayer taxable or previously taxable under section one hundred eighty-three or one hundred eighty-four or former section one hundred eighty-five of article nine, former section one hundred eighty-six of this chapter or article nine-A, twenty-two or thirty-three of this chapter or former article thirty-two of this chapter or the income or losses of which is or was includable under article twenty-two of this chapter;(D) the business entity must not have caused individuals to transfer from existing employment in New York with another business entity with similar ownership to similar employment with the business entity;(E) the business entity must not have acquired, purchased, leased, or had transferred to it real property located in the economic transformation area in which it is applying for certification if that real property was previously owned by an entity with similar ownership, regardless of form of incorporation or organization; and(F) the business entity must not be substantially similar in operation to a business entity from which it has acquired real or tangible personal property that is located in the economic transformation area in which it is applying
* * *