N.Y. Soil & Water Conserv. Dist. Law § 9
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 443
Section 9 - Powers of districts and directors
The directors of a soil and water conservation district shall have the following powers, in addition to others granted in other sections of this chapter:
* * *
(4) the method by which the owners of such lands or waters are protected from actions that may be brought against them by the users of such lands or waters or other persons as a result of the use of such lands or waters, which method may include blanket insurance or other method of insurance to be made available or some acceptable method of indemnification;
(5) rules relating to the time when such lands may be used and the purpose of such use at such time;
(6) a method by which collected charges are used and distributed to the owners or lessees of such lands and waters;
(7) a method by which a landowner who has consented to be included in the plan may withdraw from such plan;
(8) a procedure by which lands, including waters wholly or partially on such lands or adjacent thereto, will be stocked with fish or game to continue the viability of the plan; and
(9) a method of marketing the use of recreational lands with respect to potential patrons.
(iii) The district board may develop and implement the plan after consultation with interested farm, recreational and open space groups including, but not limited to: county agricultural and farmland protection boards, municipalities, regional and/or state fish and wildlife boards, and county-based offices of Cornell cooperative extension.
(8) To act as agent for the United States, or any of its agencies, or for this state or any of its agencies, in connection with the acquisition, construction, operation, maintenance or administration of any soil-conservation, erosion-control, or erosion-prevention, agricultural water management, flood prevention, sediment damage prevention, or nonpoint source water pollution control and abatement project within its boundaries; to accept donations, gifts, and contributions in money, services, materials or otherwise, from the United States or any of its agencies, or from this state or any of its agencies, or from any other source, and to use or expend such moneys, services, materials, or other contributions in carrying on its operations;
(9) To sue and be sued in the name of the district, to have a seal, which seal shall be judicially noticed; to have perpetual succession unless terminated as hereinafter provided; to make and execute contracts and other instruments, necessary or convenient to the exercise of its powers; to make, and from time to time amend and repeal rules and regulations not inconsistent with this chapter, to carry into effect its purposes and powers;
(10) As a condition to the extending of any benefits under this chapter to or the performance of work upon, any lands not owned or controlled by this state or any of its agencies, the directors may require contributions in money, services, materials or otherwise to any operations conferring such benefits, and may require land occupiers to enter into and perform such agreements or covenants as to the long term use of such lands as will tend to prevent or control erosion, prevent floodwater and sediment damages, control and abate nonpoint sources of water pollution, and make for more effective agricultural water management thereon;
(11) No provisions with respect to the acquisition, operation, or disposition of property by other public bodies shall be applicable to a district organized hereunder, unless the legislature shall specifically so state;
(12)
(a) A county may, on recommendation of the county superintendent of highways, permit the use of any street or highway machinery, tools or equipment owned by the county, by a soil and water conservation district created under and pursuant to the soil and water conservation districts law, upon such terms as may be agreed upon but with payment to the county of not less than the hourly rate as fixed by the state commissioner of transportation for the rental or hiring of such machinery, tools or equipment by the county. Moneys received by a county pursuant to the provisions of this section shall be paid into the county road machinery fund.
(b) A town superintendent of highways, with the approval of the town board and of the county superintendent, may permit the use of any highway machinery, tools or equipment owned by the town, by a soil and water conservation district created under and pursuant to the soil and water conservation districts law, upon such terms as may be agreed upon but with payment to the town of not less than the hourly rate as fixed by the state commissioner of transportation for the rental or hiring of such machinery, tools or equipment by the town. Moneys received by a town pursuant to the provisions of this section shall be applicable for the purposes for which amounts may be raised as provided in subdivision three of section two hundred seventy-one of the highway law.
(c) The state commissioner of transportation may permit the use of any street or highway machinery, tools or equipment owned by the state by a soil and water conservation district created under and pursuant to the soil and water conservation districts law, under the same terms and conditions as provided for the use of county owned equipment by such districts.
* * *