N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2511
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 443
Section 2511 - [See Note] Child health insurance plan
1.
(a) The commissioner, in consultation with the superintendent, shall establish a program to the extent of funds available therefor through contractual arrangements with approved organizations to provide covered health care services coverage for eligible children. The availab
* * *
(i) effective January first, nineteen hundred ninety-nine, resides in a household having a net household income at or below one hundred ninety-two percent of the non-farm federal poverty level (as defined and updated by the United States department of health and human services) or the gross equivalent of such net income; and
(ii) effective July first, two thousand, resides in a household having a gross household income at or below two hundred fifty percent of the non-farm federal poverty level (as defined and updated by the United States department of health and human services); and
(iii) effective September first, two thousand eight, resides in a household having a household income at or below four hundred percent of the non-farm federal poverty level (as defined and updated by the United States department of health and human services);
(b) is not eligible for medical assistance, except that a child who becomes eligible for medical assistance after becoming an eligible child under this title, may be eligible for a subsidy payment pursuant to subdivision three of this section as medical assistance for a period up to three months after becoming eligible for medical assistance; and
(c) does not have health care coverage under insurance, as defined by the commissioner, in consultation with the superintendent. The applicant for insurance shall attest to the source and nature of the child's health care coverage under this paragraph, if any; and
* * *
to subdivision four of section one hundred seventy-one-b of the tax law. In the event that there is an inconsistency between the income information attested to by the household and any information obtained by the commissioner from other sources pursuant to this subparagraph, and such inconsistency is material to the household's eligibility for a subsidy payment under this title, the commissioner shall require the approved organization to obtain income documentation from the household as specified in subparagraph (iii) of this paragraph.
(iii) Income documentation shall include, but not be limited to, one or more of the following for each parent and legally responsible adult who is a member of the household and whose income is available to the child;
(A) current annual income tax returns;
(B) paycheck stubs;
(C) written documentation of income from all employers; or
(D) written documentation of income eligibility of a child for free or reduced breakfast or lunch through the school meal program certified by the child's school, provided that:
(I) the commissioner may verify the accuracy of the information provided in the same manner and way as provided for in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph; and
(II) such documentation may not be suitable proof of income in the event of a material inconsistency in income after the commissioner has performed verification pursuant to subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph; or
(E) other documentation of income (earned or unearned) as determined by the commissioner, provided, however, such documentation shall set forth the source of such income.
* * *
performed pursuant to a cooperative agreement with the department of taxation and finance pursuant to subdivision four of section one hundred seventy-one-b of the tax law. The commissioner shall require an attestation by the household that the income information obtained from electronic data sources is accurate. Such attestation shall include any other household income information not obtained from an electronic data source that is necessary to determine a child's financial eligibility for a subsidy payment under this title. If the attestation is reasonably compatible with information obtained from available data sources, no further information or documentation is required. If the attestation is not reasonably compatible with information obtained from available data sources, documentation shall be required as specified in subparagraph (iii) of this paragraph.
(ii) In order to establish income eligibility under this subdivision at recertification, the commissioner may make a redetermination of eligibility without requiring information from the individual if able to do so based on reliable information contained in the individual's enrollment file or other more current information contained in databases to which the commissioner has access, including the state's wage reporting system and by means of an income verification performed pursuant to a cooperative agreement with the department of taxation and finance pursuant to subdivision four of section one hundred seventy-one-b of the tax law. The commissioner shall require an attestation by the household that the income information contained in the enrollment file or obtained from electronic data sources is accurate. Such attestation shall include any other household income information not obtained from an electronic data source that is necessary to redetermine a child's financial eligibility for a subsidy payment under this title. In the event that there is an inconsistency between the income information attested to by the household and any information obtained by the
* * *
4. Households shall report to the approved organization or state enrollment center, whichever is applicable, within thirty days, any changes in New York state residency or health care coverage under insurance that may make a child ineligible for subsidy payments pursuant to this section. Any individual who, with the intent to obtain benefits, willfully misstates income or residence to establish eligibility pursuant to subdivision two of this section or willfully fails to notify an approved organization or state enrollment center of a change in residence or health care coverage pursuant to this subdivision shall repay such subsidy to the commissioner. Individuals seeking to enroll children for coverage shall be informed that such willful misstatement or failure to notify shall result in such liability.
4-a. Any individual who, with the intent to obtain benefits, willfully misstates income or residence to establish eligibility pursuant to subdivision two of this section or willfully fails to notify an approved organization of an increase in income or change in residence pursuant to subdivision two of this section shall repay such subsidy to the commissioner. Individuals seeking to enroll children for coverage shall be informed that such willful misstatement or failure to notify shall result in such liability.
5. Notwithstanding any inconsistent provisions of subdivision two of this section, an individual who meets the criteria of paragraphs (b) and (c) of subdivision two of this section but not the criteria of paragraph (a) of such subdivision may be enrolled for covered health care services, provided however, that an approved organization shall not be eligible to receive a subsidy payment for providing coverage to such individuals. The cost of coverage shall be determined by the commissioner, in consultation
* * *