N.Y. New York City Health & Hospitals Corporation Act § 5
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 202
Section 5 - General powers of the corporation
The corporation shall have the following powers in addition to those specifically conferred elsewhere in this act:
* * *
4.To borrow money and to issue negotiable notes, bonds or other evidences of indebtedness and to provide for the rights of the holders thereof in accordance with the provisions of this act; provided, however, that the corporation shall not issue bonds, notes or other evidences of indebtedness for the construction of a health facility without the prior approval of the mayor and, in the case of major construction, without first submitting to the mayor a written statement of the chairman of the board stating that the corporation has consulted with the New York State housing finance agency and the New York State health and mental hygiene facilities improvement corporation with respect to such major construction.
5.To make and to execute contracts and leases and all other agreements or instruments necessary or convenient for the exercise of its powers and the fulfillment of its corporate purposes;
6.To acquire, by purchase, gift, devise, lease or sublease, and to accept jurisdiction over and to hold and own, and dispose of by sale, lease or sublease, real or personal property, including but not limited to a health facility, or any interest therein for its corporate purposes; provided, however, that no health facility or other real property acquired or constructed by the corporation shall be sold, leased or otherwise transferred by the corporation without public hearing by the corporation after twenty days public notice and without the consent of the board of estimate of the city;
7.To operate, manage, superintend, and control any health facility under its jurisdiction and to repair, maintain and otherwise keep up any such health facility; and to establish and collect fees, rentals or other charges, including reimbursement allowances, for the sale, lease or sublease of any such health facility, subject to the terms and conditions of any contract, lease, sublease or other agreement with the city;
8.To provide health and medical services for the public directly or by agreement or lease with any person, firm or private or public corporation or association, through and in the health facilities of the corporation and to make rules and regulations governing admissions and health and medical services; and to establish and collect fees and other charges, including reimbursement allowances, for the provision of such health and medical services; and to provide and maintain continuous resident physician and intern medical services; and to sponsor and conduct research, educational and training programs;
9.To provide, maintain and operate an ambulance service to bring patients to or remove them from any health facility of the corporation, and to adopt a schedule of appropriate charges and to provide for the collection thereof;
10.To determine, in accordance with standards established by the administration, the conditions under which a physician may be extended the privilege of practicing within a health facility under the jurisdiction of the corporation, and to promulgate reasonable rules and regulations for the conduct of all persons, physicians and nurses within any such facility;
* * *