N.Y. Jud. Law § 212
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 443
Section 212 - [Effective 11/16/2024] Functions of the chief administrator of the courts
1. The chief administrator of the courts, on behalf of the chief judge, shall supervise the administration and operation of the unified court system. In the exercise of such responsibility, the chief administrator shall have such powers and duties as m
* * *
(iii) Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, requests for advisory opinions, advisory opinions issued by the panel to an individual judge or justice of the unified court system, and the facts and circumstances upon which they are based, shall be and remain confidential between the panel and the individual judge or justice making the request; provided, however, that the panel shall publish its advisory opinion and the facts and circumstances upon which it is based with appropriate deletions of names of persons, places and things which might tend to identify either the judge or justice making the request or any other judge or justice of the unified court system; and deliberations of the panel shall be and remain totally confidential.
(iv) Actions of any judge or justice of the uniform court system taken in accordance with findings or recommendations contained in an advisory opinion issued by the panel shall be presumed proper for the purposes of any subsequent investigation by the state commission on judicial conduct.
(m) Expend funds made available in a political subdivision pursuant to section five hundred twenty-one of this chapter for the purposes of improving, furnishing or equipping jury assembly rooms, jury deliberation rooms, offices for commissioners of jurors, and such other court facilities in such political subdivision as are required to effectuate the policies of the state declared in section five hundred of this chapter; except that, in any state fiscal year, no expenditure may be made hereunder for any purpose where funds have been made available by appropriation in such fiscal year to pay the cost thereof. Nor shall this paragraph, and any expenditures made hereunder, relieve any political subdivision of its obligation under section thirty-nine of this chapter to provide goods, services and facilities suitable and sufficient for the transaction of business by courts and court-related agencies.
(n)[Repealed Effective 9/1/2025] Have the power to authorize a court under subdivision (b) of section forty-three hundred seventeen of the civil practice law and rules to order a reference to determine an application for an order of protection (including a temporary order of protection) that, in accordance with law, is made ex parte or where all parties besides the applicant default in appearance; provided, however, this paragraph shall only apply to applications brought in family court during the hours that the court is in session, and after five o'clock p.m. Training about domestic violence shall be required for all persons who are designated to serve as references as provided in this paragraph.
* * *
(A) In one town or village court within each judicial district, to develop best practices for the use of written translation and interpretation services for orders of protection and temporary orders of protection in the justice courts. Following consultation with the state magistrates association, the conference of mayors, the association of towns, the unified court system's advisory committee on language access, and such other parties as may be interested, the chief administrator shall include an analysis and evaluation of this pilot program, together with a plan for its expansion throughout the justice court system, in the report required pursuant to clause (B) of subparagraph (i) of this paragraph.
(B) In one county in the city of New York and two counties outside such city, to develop best practices for the use of written translation and interpretation services for orders of protection and temporary orders of protection issued in the state-paid criminal courts of such counties. Following consultation with the state district attorneys association, representatives of the criminal defense bar, representatives of domestic violence prevention legal services providers, the unified court system's advisory committee on language access, and such other parties as may be interested, the chief administrator shall include an analysis and evaluation of this pilot program, together with a plan for its expansion throughout the state, in the report required pursuant to clause (B) of subparagraph (i) of this paragraph.
(u) Have the power to establish pilot programs for the filing of petitions for temporary orders of protection by electronic means and for the issuance of such orders by audio-visual means pursuant to subdivision (b) of section one hundred fifty-three-c of the family court act. The chief administrator shall maintain an up-to-date and publicly-available listing of the sites, if any, at which such applications for ex parte temporary orders of protection may be filed, and at which electronic appearances in support of such applications may be sought, in accordance with such section one hundred fifty-three-c of the family court act. In developing such pilot program, the chief administrator shall strive for a program that is regionally diverse, and takes into consideration, among other things, the availability of public transportation, population density and the availability of facilities for conducting such program.
(u-1) Compile and publish data on misdemeanor offenses in all courts, disaggregated by county, including the following information:
(i) the aggregate number of misdemeanors charged, by indictment or the filing of a misdemeanor complaint or information;
(ii) the offense charged;
(iii) the race, ethnicity, age, and sex of the individual charged;
(iv) whether the individual was issued a summons or appearance ticket, was subject to custodial arrest, and/or was held prior to arraignment as a result of the alleged misdemeanor;
(v) the precinct or location where the alleged misdemeanor occurred;
(vi) the disposition, including, as the case may be, dismissal, acquittal, adjournment in contemplation of dismissal, plea, conviction, or other disposition;
(vii) in the case of dismissal, the reasons therefor; and
(viii) the sentence imposed, if any, including fines, fees, and surcharges.
(v)
(i)
* * *