N.Y. Jud. Law § 212
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 443
Section 212 - [Effective 11/16/2024] Functions of the chief administrator of the courts
1. The chief administrator of the courts, on behalf of the chief judge, shall supervise the administration and operation of the unified court system. In the exercise of such responsibility, the chief administrator shall have such powers and duties as m
* * *
(h) Hold hearings and conduct investigations. The chief administrator may issue a subpoena requiring a person to attend before him and be examined under oath with reference to any aspect of the unified court system, and require the production of books or papers with reference thereto.
(i) Adopt, amend and rescind all rules and orders necessary to execute the functions of his office.
(j) Collect, compile and publish statistics and other data with respect to the unified court system and submit annually, on or before the fifteenth day of March, to the legislature and the governor a report of his activities and the state of the unified court system during the preceding year.
(k) Require all personnel of the unified court system, county clerks and law enforcement officers to furnish any information and statistical data as will enable him to execute the functions of his office.
(l) Request and receive from any court or agency of the state or any political subdivision thereof such assistance, information and data as will enable him to execute the functions of his office.
(m) Undertake research, studies and analyses of the administration and operation of the unified court system including, but not limited to, the organization, budget, jurisdiction, procedure, and administrative, clerical, fiscal and personnel practices thereof.
(n) Accept as agent of the state any grant or gift for the purpose of executing the functions of his or her office; provided, however, where a grant or gift is of money, the chief administrator shall dispose of same as provided in section eleven of the state finance law.
(o) Contract for goods and services on behalf of the unified court system.
(p) Promote cooperation and coordination between the unified court system and other agencies of the state or its political subdivisions.
(q) Create advisory committees to assist him in the execution of the functions of his office.
(r) Establish educational programs, seminars and institutes for the judicial and nonjudicial personnel of the unified court system.
(s) Delegate to any deputy, assistant, court or administrative judge, administrative functions, powers and duties possessed by him.
(t) Do all other things necessary and convenient to carry out his functions, powers and duties.
(u) Review and approve plans, specifications, designs and cost estimates for the design, acquisition, construction, reconstruction, rehabilitation, improvement, furnishing or equipping of court facilities pursuant to a capital plan approved in accordance with section sixteen hundred eighty-c of the public authorities law; provided, however, that in the event that such plans, specifications, designs or cost estimates effect a substantial change in an approved capital plan, such plans, specifications, designs or cost estimates must be approved by the court facilities capital review board in accordance with section sixteen hundred eighty-c of the public authorities law.
* * *