N.Y. Ins. Law § 3221
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 443
Section 3221 - Group or blanket accident and health insurance policies; standard provisions
(a) No policy of group or blanket accident and health insurance shall, except as provided in subsection (d) hereof, be delivered or issued for delivery in this state unless it contains in substance the following provisions or provisions which in t
* * *
(C) Coverage for abortion shall include coverage of any drug prescribed for the purpose of an abortion, including both generic and brand name drugs, even if such drug has not been approved by the food and drug administration for abortion, provided, however, that such drug shall be a recognized medication for abortion in one of the following established reference compendia:
(i) The WHO Model Lists of Essential Medicines;
(ii) The WHO Abortion Care Guidance; or
(iii) The National Academies of Science, Engineering, and Medicine Consensus Study Report.
(3) Every group policy delivered or issued for delivery in this state which provides coverage for in-patient surgical care shall include coverage for a second surgical opinion by a qualified physician on the need for surgery, except that this provision shall not apply to a policy which covers persons employed in more than one state or the benefit structure of which was the subject of collective bargaining affecting persons who are employed in more than one state.
(4)
(A) Every group policy delivered or issued for delivery in this state that provides coverage for inpatient hospital care shall include coverage for services to treat an emergency condition provided in hospital facilities, except that this provision shall not apply to a policy which covers persons employed in more than one state or the benefit structure of which was the subject of collective bargaining affecting persons who are employed in more than one state unless the policy otherwise provides coverage for services to treat an emergency condition provided in hospital facilities:
(i) without the need for any prior authorization determination;
(ii) regardless of whether the health care provider furnishing such services is a participating provider with respect to such services;
(iii) if the emergency services are provided by a non-participating provider, without imposing any administrative requirement or limitation on coverage that is more restrictive than the requirements or limitations that apply to emergency services received from participating providers; and
(iv) if the emergency services are provided by a non-participating provider, the cost-sharing requirement (expressed as a copayment or coinsurance) shall be the same requirement that would apply if such services were provided by a participating provider.
(B) Any requirements of section 2719A(b) of the Public Health Service Act, 42 U.S.C. § 300gg19a(b) and regulations thereunder that exceed the requirements of this paragraph with respect to coverage of emergency services shall be applicable to every policy subject to this paragraph.
* * *
to an insured covered under the policy, including federal food and drug administration-approved over-the-counter opioid overdose reversal medication as prescribed, dispensed or as otherwise authorized under state or federal law, except where otherwise prohibited by law.
(B) Coverage provided under this paragraph may be subject to copayments, coinsurance, and annual deductibles that are consistent with those imposed on other benefits within the policy.
(7-b) Every policy that provides coverage for treatment at an opioid treatment program shall not impose a co-payment fee during the course of treatment on any insured for such treatment. For the purposes of this section "opioid treatment program" means a program or practitioner engaged in opioid treatment of individuals with an opioid agonist treatment medication.
(8)
(A) Every insurer issuing a group policy for delivery in this state that provides medical, major-medical or similar comprehensive-type coverage shall provide coverage for the provision of preventive and primary care services.
(B) In subparagraphs (A), (C) and (D) of this paragraph, preventive and primary care services means the following services rendered to a covered child of an insured from the date of birth through the attainment of nineteen years of age:
(i) an initial hospital check-up and well-child visits scheduled in accordance with the prevailing clinical standards of a national association of pediatric physicians designated by the commissioner of health (except for any standard that would limit the specialty or forum of licensure of the practitioner providing the service other than the limits under state law). Coverage for such services rendered shall be provided only to the extent that such services are provided by or under the supervision of a physician, or other professional licensed under article one hundred thirty-nine of the education law whose scope of practice pursuant to such law includes the authority to provide the specified services. Coverage shall be provided for such services rendered in a hospital, as defined in section twenty-eight hundred one of the public health law, or in an office of a physician or other professional licensed under article one hundred thirty-nine of the education law whose scope of practice pursuant to such law includes the authority to provide the specified services;
(ii) at each visit, services in accordance with the prevailing clinical standards of such designated association, including a medical history, a complete physical examination, developmental assessment, anticipatory guidance, appropriate immunizations and laboratory tests which tests are ordered at the time of the visit and performed in the practitioner's office, as authorized by law, or in a clinical laboratory; and
* * *