N.Y. Ins. Law § 3221
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 443
Section 3221 - Group or blanket accident and health insurance policies; standard provisions
(a) No policy of group or blanket accident and health insurance shall, except as provided in subsection (d) hereof, be delivered or issued for delivery in this state unless it contains in substance the following provisions or provisions which in t
* * *
(A) No statement made by the person insured shall avoid the insurance or reduce benefits thereunder unless contained in a written instrument signed by the person insured.
(B) All statements contained in any such written instrument shall be deemed representations and not warranties.
(2) That no agent has authority to change the policy or waive any of its provisions and that no change in the policy shall be valid unless approved by an officer of the insurer and evidenced by endorsement on the policy, or by amendment to the policy signed by the policyholder and the insurer.
(3) That all new employees or new members in the classes eligible for insurance must be added to such class for which they are eligible.
(4) That all premiums due under the policy shall be remitted by the employer or employers of the persons insured or by some other designated person acting on behalf of the association or group insured, to the insurer on or before the due date thereof, with such period of grace as may be specified therein.
(5) The conditions under which the insurer may decline to renew the policy.
(6) That the insurer shall issue either to the employer or person in whose name such policy is issued, for delivery to each member of the insured group, a certificate setting forth in summary form a statement of the essential features of the insurance coverage and in substance the following provisions of this subsection.
(7) The ages, to which the insurance provided therein shall be limited; and the ages, for which additional restrictions are placed on benefits, and the additional restrictions placed on the benefits at such ages.
(8) That written notice of claim must be given to the insurer within twenty days after the occurrence or commencement of any loss covered by the policy. Failure to give notice within such time shall not invalidate or reduce any claim if it shall be shown not to have been reasonably possible to give such notice and that notice was given as soon as was reasonably possible.
(9) That in the case of claim for loss of time for disability, written proof of such loss must be furnished to the insurer within thirty days after the commencement of the period for which the insurer is liable, and that subsequent written proofs of the continuance of such disability must be furnished to the insurer at such intervals as the insurer may reasonably require, and that in the case of claim for any other loss, written proof of such loss must be furnished to the insurer within one hundred twenty days after the date of such loss. Failure to furnish such proof within such time shall not invalidate or reduce any claim if it shall be shown not to have been reasonably possible to furnish such proof within such time, provided such proof was furnished as soon as reasonably possible.
* * *
(E) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection, a religious employer may request a contract without coverage for federal food and drug administration approved contraceptive methods that are contrary to the religious employer's religious tenets. If so requested, such contract shall be provided without coverage for contraceptive methods.
This paragraph shall not be construed to deny an enrollee coverage of, and timely access to, contraceptive methods.
(1) For purposes of this subsection, a "religious employer" is an entity for which each of the following is true:
(a) The inculcation of religious values is the purpose of the entity.
(b) The entity primarily employs persons who share the religious tenets of the entity.
(c) The entity serves primarily persons who share the religious tenets of the entity.
(d) The entity is a nonprofit organization as described in Section 6033 (a)(2)(A)i or iii, of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended.
(2) Every religious employer that invokes the exemption provided under this paragraph shall provide written notice to prospective enrollees prior to enrollment with the plan, listing the contraceptive health care services the employer refuses to cover for religious reasons.
(F)
(1) Where a group policyholder makes an election not to purchase coverage for contraceptive drugs or devices in accordance with subparagraph (E) of this paragraph each certificateholder covered under the policy issued to that group policyholder shall have the right to directly purchase the rider required by this paragraph from the insurer which issued the group policy at the prevailing small group community rate for such rider whether or not the employee is part of a small group.
(2) Where a group policyholder makes an election not to purchase coverage for contraceptive drugs or devices in accordance with subparagraph (E) of this paragraph, the insurer that provides such coverage shall provide written notice to certificateholders upon enrollment with the insurer of their right to directly purchase a rider for coverage for the cost of contraceptive drugs or devices. The notice shall also advise the certificateholders of the additional premium for such coverage.
(G) Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed as authorizing a group or blanket policy which provides coverage for prescription drugs to exclude coverage for prescription drugs prescribed for reasons other than birth control.
(H) For the purposes of this paragraph, "over-the-counter contraceptive products" shall mean those products provided for in comprehensive guidelines supported by the health resources and services administration as of January twenty-first, two thousand nineteen.
(17)
* * *