N.Y. Ins. Law § 3221
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 443
Section 3221 - Group or blanket accident and health insurance policies; standard provisions
(a) No policy of group or blanket accident and health insurance shall, except as provided in subsection (d) hereof, be delivered or issued for delivery in this state unless it contains in substance the following provisions or provisions which in t
* * *
(19) Every group or blanket accident and health insurance policy delivered or issued for delivery in this state that provides medical coverage that includes coverage for physician services in a physician's office and every policy that provides major medical or similar comprehensive-type coverage shall include coverage for equipment and supplies used for the treatment of ostomies, if prescribed by a physician or other licensed health care provider legally authorized to prescribe under title eight of the education law. Such coverage shall be subject to annual deductibles and coinsurance as deemed appropriate by the superintendent. The coverage required by this paragraph shall be identical to, and shall not enhance or increase the coverage required as part of essential health benefits as defined in subsection (a) of section three thousand two hundred seventeen-i of this article.
(20) No group or blanket policy delivered or issued for delivery in this state that provides reimbursement for non-physician surgical first assistant services when the services are provided by a non-physician surgical first assistant shall exclude such coverage [ on the basis that the non-physician surgical first assistant services were performed by a registered nurse first assistant provided that:
(A) the registered nurse first assistant is certified in operating room nursing;
(B) the services are within the scope of practice of a non-physician surgical first assistant; and
(C) the terms and conditions of the policy otherwise provide for the coverage of the services. Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to prevent the medical management or utilization review of the services or prevent a policy from requiring that services are to be provided through a network of participating providers who meet certain requirements for participation, including provider credentialing.
(21) Every group or blanket policy delivered or issued for delivery in this state that provides coverage for prescription drugs subject to a copayment shall charge a copayment for a limited initial prescription of an opioid drug, which is prescribed in accordance with paragraph (b) of subdivision five of section thirty-three hundred one of the public health law, that is either
(i)proportional between the copayment for a thirty-day supply and the amount of drugs the patient was prescribed; or
(ii) equivalent to the copayment for a full thirty-day supply of the opioid drug, provided that no additional copayments may be charged for any additional prescriptions for the remainder of the thirty-day supply.
(22)
(A) Every policy which provides hospital, surgical, or medical coverage and which offers maternity care coverage pursuant to paragraph five of this subsection shall also provide coverage for abortion services for an enrollee.
(B) Coverage for abortion shall not be subject to annual deductibles or coinsurance, including co-payments, unless the policy is a high deductible health plan as defined in section 223 (c)(2) of the internal revenue code of 1986, in which case coverage for abortion may be subject to the plan's annual deductible.
(C) Notwithstanding any other provision, a group policy that provides hospital, surgical, or medical expense coverage delivered or issued for delivery in this state to a religious employer, as defined in item one of subparagraph (E) of paragraph sixteen of subsection (l) of this section, may exclude coverage for abortion only if the insurer:
(i) obtains an annual certification from the group policyholder that the policyholder is a religious employer and that the religious employer requests a policy without coverage for abortion;
(ii) issues a rider to each certificate holder at no premium to be charged to the certificate holder or religious employer for the rider, that provides coverage for abortion subject to the same rules as would have been applied to the same category of treatment in the policy issued to the religious employer. The rider shall clearly and conspicuously specify that the religious employer does not administer abortion benefits, but that the insurer is issuing a rider for coverage of abortion, and shall provide the insurer's contact information for questions; and
(iii) provides notice of the issuance of the policy and rider to the superintendent in a form and manner acceptable to the superintendent.
(l)
(1) Every insurer delivering a group policy or issuing a group policy for delivery in this state which provides coverage supplementing part A and part B of subchapter XVIII of the federal Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395 et seq, must make available and, if requested by the policyholder, provide coverage of supplemental home care visits beyond those provided by part A and part B, sufficient to produce an aggregate coverage of three hundred sixty-five home care visits per policy year. Such coverage shall be provided pursuant to regulations prescribed by the superintendent. Written notice of the availability of such coverage shall be delivered to the policyholder prior to inception of such group policy and annually thereafter, except that this notice shall not be required where a policy covers two hundred or more employees or where the benefit structure was the subject of collective bargaining affecting persons who are employed in more than one state.
(2)
* * *