N.Y. Ins. Law § 3221
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 443
Section 3221 - Group or blanket accident and health insurance policies; standard provisions
(a) No policy of group or blanket accident and health insurance shall, except as provided in subsection (d) hereof, be delivered or issued for delivery in this state unless it contains in substance the following provisions or provisions which in t
* * *
(i) an initial hospital check-up and well-child visits scheduled in accordance with the prevailing clinical standards of a national association of pediatric physicians designated by the commissioner of health (except for any standard that would limit the specialty or forum of licensure of the practitioner providing the service other than the limits under state law). Coverage for such services rendered shall be provided only to the extent that such services are provided by or under the supervision of a physician, or other professional licensed under article one hundred thirty-nine of the education law whose scope of practice pursuant to such law includes the authority to provide the specified services. Coverage shall be provided for such services rendered in a hospital, as defined in section twenty-eight hundred one of the public health law, or in an office of a physician or other professional licensed under article one hundred thirty-nine of the education law whose scope of practice pursuant to such law includes the authority to provide the specified services;
(ii) at each visit, services in accordance with the prevailing clinical standards of such designated association, including a medical history, a complete physical examination, developmental assessment, anticipatory guidance, appropriate immunizations and laboratory tests which tests are ordered at the time of the visit and performed in the practitioner's office, as authorized by law, or in a clinical laboratory; and
(iii) necessary immunizations, as determined by the superintendent in consultation with the commissioner of health, consisting of at least adequate dosages of vaccine against diphtheria, pertussis, tetanus, polio, measles, rubella, mumps, haemophilus influenzae type b and hepatitis b, which meet the standards approved by the United States public health service for such biological products.
(C) Such coverage required pursuant to subparagraph (A) or (B) of this paragraph shall not be subject to annual deductibles or coinsurance.
(D) Such coverage required pursuant to subparagraph (A) or (B) of this paragraph shall not restrict or eliminate existing coverage provided by the policy.
(E) In addition to subparagraph (A), (B), (C) or (D) of this paragraph, every group policy that provides hospital, surgical or medical care coverage, except for a grandfathered health plan under subparagraph (G) of this paragraph, shall provide coverage for the following preventive care and screenings for insureds, and such coverage shall not be subject to annual deductibles or coinsurance:
(i) evidence-based items or services for preventive care and screenings that have in effect a rating of 'A' or 'B' in the current recommendations of the United States preventive services task force;
(ii) immunizations that have in effect a recommendation from the advisory committee on immunization practices of the centers for disease control and prevention with respect to the individual involved;
(iii) with respect to children, including infants and adolescents, evidence-informed preventive care and screenings provided for in comprehensive guidelines supported by the health resources and services administration; and
(iv) with respect to women, such additional preventive care and screenings not described in item (i) of this subparagraph and as provided for in comprehensive guidelines supported by the health resources and services administration.
(F) The requirements of this paragraph shall also be applicable to a blanket policy of hospital, medical or surgical expense insurance covering students pursuant to subparagraph (C) of paragraph three of subsection (a) of section four thousand two hundred thirty-seven of this chapter.
(G) For purposes of this paragraph, "grandfathered health plan" means coverage provided by an insurer in which an individual was enrolled on March twenty-third, two thousand ten for as long as the coverage maintains grandfathered status in accordance with section 1251(e) of the Affordable Care Act, 42 U.S.C. § 18011(e).
(9) Every insurer issuing a group policy for delivery in this state which policy provides coverage for any service within the lawful scope of practice of a duly licensed registered professional nurse, must make available, and if requested by the contract holder, provide reimbursement for such service when such service is performed by a duly licensed registered professional nurse provided, however, that reimbursement shall not be made for nursing services provided to an insured in a general hospital, nursing home or a facility providing health related services, as such terms are defined in section twenty-eight hundred one of the public health law, or in a facility, as such term is defined in subdivision six of section 1.03 of the mental hygiene law, or in a physician's office. Such coverage may be subject to annual deductibles and co-insurance as may be deemed appropriate by the superintendent and are consistent with those imposed on other benefits within a given policy. Such coverage shall not replace, restrict or eliminate existing coverage provided by the policy. Coverage for the services of a duly licensed registered professional nurse need be provided only if the nature of the patient's illness or condition requires nursing care which can appropriately be provided by a person with the education and professional skill of a registered professional nurse and the nursing care is necessary in the treatment of the patient's illness or condition. Written notice of the availability of such coverage shall be delivered to the policyholder prior to inception of such group policy and annually thereafter, except that this notice shall not be required where a policy covers two hundred or more employees or where the benefit structure was the subject of collective bargaining affecting persons who are employed in more than one state.
(10)
* * *