N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 394-C
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 679
Section 394-C - [Effective 2/19/2025] Limitations on certain contracts involving social referral services
1. As used in this section, the following terms shall have the following meanings:
* * *
2. No contract for social referral service shall require payment by the purchaser of such service of a cash price in excess of one thousand dollars. Services to be rendered to the purchaser under the contract may extend over a period not to exceed two years from the date the contract is entered into. This subdivision shall not apply to an online dating service contract where the initial term is one year or less and any subsequent terms are one year or less where payment in excess of the amount provided under this subdivision is reasonable in light of the service's offerings.
2-a. No social referral service provider shall require the purchase of an ancillary service by a purchaser of a social referral service as a condition of entering into a social referral service contract with such provider.
3. Every contract for social referral service which requires payment by the purchaser of such service of a total amount in excess of twenty-five dollars shall provide that the seller of such service must furnish to the purchaser a specified certain number of social referrals per month. This subdivision shall not apply to an online dating service where the user can use a search functionality or is presented with possible matches.
4. Every contract for social referral service which requires payment by the purchaser of such service of a total amount in excess of twenty-five dollars shall provide that in the event that the seller of such service does not furnish to the purchaser the specified certain number of social referrals, or in case of an online dating service with search functionality or algorithm or location based matching, any social referral, for two or more successive months the purchaser shall have the option to cancel the contract and to receive a refund of all monies paid pursuant to the cancelled contract with the exception that the seller shall be entitled to retain as a cancellation fee fifteen per cent of the cash price or a pro rata amount for the number of referrals furnished to the purchaser, whichever is greater. Every such contract shall set forth in the contract and in the bill of rights the manner in which such services provider determines its cancellation fee pursuant to this subdivision.
5. Every contract for social referral service shall provide that the seller will not without the prior written consent of the purchaser sell, assign or otherwise transfer for business or for any other purpose to any person any information and material of a personal or private nature acquired from a purchaser directly or indirectly including but not limited to answers to tests and questionnaires, photographs or background information.
* * *
(a) Whenever there shall be a violation of this section an application may be made by the attorney general in the name of the people of the state of New York to a court or justice having jurisdiction by a special proceeding to issue an injunction, and upon notice to the defendant of not less than five days, to enjoin and restrain the continuance of such violation; and if it shall appear to the satisfaction of the court or justice that the defendant has, in fact, violated this section, an injunction may be issued by the court or justice, enjoining and restraining any further violations, without requiring proof that any person has, in fact, been injured or damaged thereby. In any such proceeding, the court may make allowances to the attorney general as provided in paragraph six of subdivision (a) of section eighty-three hundred three of the civil practice law and rules, and direct restitution. Whenever the court shall determine that a violation of this section has occurred, the court may impose a civil penalty of not more than one thousand dollars for each violation. In connection with any such proposed application the attorney general is authorized to take proof and make a determination of the relevant facts and to issue subpoenas in accordance with the civil practice law and rules, and direct restitution.
(b) Any person who has been injured by reason of a violation of this section may bring an action in his or her own name to enjoin such violation, an action to recover his or her actual damages or fifty dollars whichever is greater, or both such actions.
(c) In cities having a population over one million, the provisions of this section may be enforced concurrently with the attorney general by the director of a local or municipal consumer affairs office. In cities having a population over one million, such local entities may also require social referral services to be licensed. Such licensing requirements may be promulgated as are reasonably necessary to effectuate licensure, provided, however, that such localities may not impose substantive requirements that are inconsistent with or more restrictive than those set forth in this section. Any fee for such license may not exceed three hundred forty dollars for a two year period.
10.
(a) An online dating service shall disclose to all of its New York members known to have previously received and responded to an on-site message from a banned member:
(1) the user name, identification number, or other profile identifier of the banned member;
(2) the fact that the banned member was banned because, in the judgment of the online dating service, the banned member may have been using a false identity or may pose a significant risk of attempting to obtain money from other members through fraudulent means;
(3) that a member should never send money or personal financial information to another member; and
(4) a hyperlink to online information that clearly and conspicuously addresses the subject of how to avoid being defrauded by another member of an online dating service.
(b) The notification required by paragraph (a) of this subdivision shall be:
(1) clear and conspicuous;
(2) by e-mail, text message, or other appropriate means of communication; and
* * *