N.Y. Exec. Law § 621
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 443
Section 621 - [Effective Until 12/31/2025] Definitions
For the purposes of this article:
1. "Office" shall mean the office of victim services.
2. "Claimant" shall mean the person filing a claim pursuant to this article.
3. "Crime" shall mean
(a)an act committed in New York state which would, if committed by a mentally competent criminally responsible adult, who has no legal exemption or defense, constitute a crime as defined in and proscribed by law; or
(b) an act committed outside the state of New York against a resident of the state of New York which would be compensable had it occurred within the state of New York and which occurred in a state which does not have an eligible crime victim compensation program as such term is defined in the federal victims of crime act of 1984; or
(c) an act of terrorism, as defined in section 2331 of title 18, United States Code, committed outside of the United States against a resident of New York state.
4. "Family", when used with reference to a person, shall mean (a) any person related to such person within the third degree of consanguinity or affinity, (b) any person maintaining a sexual relationship with such person, or (c) any person residing in the same household with such person.
5. "Victim" shall mean (a) a person who suffers personal physical injury as a direct result of a crime; (b) a person who is the victim of either the crime of (1) unlawful imprisonment in the first degree as defined in section 135.10 of the penal law, (2) kidnapping in the second degree as defined in section 135.20 of the penal law, (3) kidnapping in the first degree as defined in section 135.25 of the penal law, (4) menacing in the first degree as defined in section 120.13 of the penal law, (5) criminal obstruction of breathing or blood circulation as defined in section 121.11 of the penal law, (6) harassment in the second degree as defined in section 240.26 of the penal law, (7) harassment in the first degree as defined in section 240.25 of the penal law, (8) aggravated harassment in the second degree as defined in subdivision three or five of section 240.30 of the penal law, (9) aggravated harassment in the first degree as defined in subdivision two of section 240.31 of the penal law, (10) criminal contempt in the first degree as defined in subdivision (b) or subdivision (c) of section 215.51 of the penal law, (11) stalking in the fourth, third, second or first degree as defined in sections 120.45, 120.50, 120.55 and 120.60 of the penal law, (12) labor trafficking as defined in section 135.35 of the penal law, (13) sex trafficking as defined in section 230.34 of the penal law; or (14) sex trafficking of a child as defined in section 230.34-a of the penal law; a vulnerable elderly person or an incompetent or physically disabled person as defined in section 260.31 of the penal law who incurs a loss of savings as defined in subdivision twenty-four of this section; or a person who has had a frivolous lawsuit filed against them.
* * *