N.Y. Envtl. Conserv. Law § 24-0701
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 443
Section 24-0701 - [Effective 1/1/2025] Permits
1. Any person desiring to conduct activities on freshwater wetlands , or the regulated areas adjacent to these wetlands set forth in subdivision two of this section, must obtain a permit as provided in this title.
2. Activities subject to regulation shall include any form of draining, dredging, excavation, removal of soil, mud, sand, shells, gravel or other aggregate from any freshwater wetland, either directly or indirectly; and any form of dumping, filling, or depositing of any soil, stones, sand, gravel, mud, rubbish or fill of any kind, either directly or indirectly; erecting any structures, roads, the driving of pilings, or placing of any other obstructions whether or not changing the ebb and flow of the water; any form of pollution, including but not limited to, installing a septic tank, running a sewer outfall, discharging sewage treatment effluent or other liquid wastes into or so as to drain into a freshwater wetland; and any other activity which substantially impairs any of the several functions served by freshwater wetlands or the benefits derived therefrom which are set forth in section 24-0105 of this article. These activities are subject to regulation whether or not they occur upon the wetland itself, if they impinge upon or otherwise substantially affect the wetlands and are located not more than one hundred feet from the boundary of such wetland. Provided, that a greater distance from any such wetland may be regulated pursuant to this article by the appropriate local government or by the department, whichever has jurisdiction over such wetland, where necessary to protect and preserve the wetland.
3. The depositing or removal of the natural products of the freshwater wetlands by recreational or commercial fishing, shell-fishing, aquaculture, hunting or trapping shall be excluded from regulated activities, where otherwise legally permitted and regulated.
4. On lands in active agricultural use or silviculture use, the activities of farmers and other landowners in grazing and watering livestock, making reasonable use of water resources, harvesting natural products of the wetlands, selectively cutting timber, draining land or wetlands for growing agricultural products and otherwise engaging in the use of wetlands or other land for growing agricultural products shall be excluded from regulated activities and shall not require a permit under subdivision one of this section, except that structures not required for enhancement or maintenance of the agricultural productivity of the land and any filling activities shall not be excluded hereunder, and provided that the use of land that meets the definition of a freshwater wetland in section 24-0107 of this article for uses other than those referred to in this subdivision shall be subject to the provisions of this article. All activities on lands that meet the definition of a freshwater wetland shall be subject to the provisions of this article once agricultural or silviculture activities cease.
5. Public health activities, orders, and regulations of the department of health shall be excluded from regulated activities. Copies of all such public health orders and regulations affecting wetlands shall be filed with the department of environmental conservation. The commissioner may request modification of such orders or regulations if he deems such necessary to implement the policy of this article.
6. The commissioner shall review all current mosquito control projects to determine whether they are having any adverse impact on freshwater wetlands. Where any adverse impact is found, the commissioner may require modification of such projects if he deems such necessary for the implementation of the policies of this article.
7. Where dredging or filling is in navigable waters of the state or is for the reconstruction or repair of certain dams and docks, and where such activity also affects freshwater wetlands, any person undertaking such activity must seek permission under this article as well as under any other applicable law.
8. On any land that is being developed pursuant to a planned unit development ordinance or local law where freshwater wetlands are to remain as open space, development activities shall be permitted in areas contiguous to such wetlands if the local government affirms that such activities will not despoil said wetland.
Amended by New York Laws 2022, ch. 58,Sec. QQ-7, eff. 1/1/2025.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.