N.Y. Emergency Tenant Protection Act § 10
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 424
Section 10 - Regulations
a. For cities having a population of less than one million and towns and villages, the state division of housing and community renewal shall be empowered to implement this act by appropriate regulations. Such regulations may encompass such speculative or manipulative practices or renting or leasing practices as the state division of housing and community renewal determines constitute or are likely to cause circumvention of this act. Such regulations shall prohibit practices which are likely to prevent any person from asserting any right or remedy granted by this act, including but not limited to retaliatory termination of periodic tenancies and shall require owners to grant a new one or two year vacancy or renewal lease at the option of the tenant, except where a mortgage or mortgage commitment existing as of the local effective date of this act provides that the owner shall not grant a one-year lease; and shall prescribe standards with respect to the terms and conditions of new and renewal leases, additional rent and such related matters as security deposits, advance rental payments, the use of escalator clauses in leases and provision for increase in rentals for garages and other ancillary facilities, so as to ensure that the level of rent adjustments authorized under this law will not be subverted and made ineffective. Any provision of the regulations permitting an owner to refuse to renew a lease on grounds that the owner seeks to recover possession of a housing accommodation for his or her own use and occupancy or for the use and occupancy of his or her immediate family shall permit recovery of only one housing accommodation, shall require that an owner demonstrate immediate and compelling need and that the housing accommodation will be the proposed occupants' primary residence and shall not apply where a member of the housing accommodation is sixty-two years of age or older, has been a tenant in a housing accommodation in that building for fifteen years or more, or has an impairment which results from anatomical, physiological or psychological conditions, other than addiction to alcohol, gambling, or any controlled substance, which are demonstrable by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques, and which are expected to be permanent and which prevent the tenant from engaging in any substantial gainful employment; provided, however, that a tenant required to surrender a housing accommodation under this subdivision shall have a cause of action in any court of competent jurisdiction for damages, declaratory, and injunctive relief against a landlord or purchaser of the premises who makes a fraudulent statement regarding a proposed use of the housing accommodation. In any action or proceeding brought pursuant to this subdivision a prevailing tenant shall be entitled to recovery of actual damages, and reasonable attorneys' fees.
(a-1) [Repealed]
(a-2) Where the amount of rent charged to and paid by the tenant is less than the legal regulated rent for the housing accommodation, the amount of rent for such housing accommodation which may be charged upon vacancy thereof, may, at the option of the owner, be based upon such previously established legal regulated rent, as adjusted by the most recent applicable guidelines increases and other increases authorized by law. For any tenant who is subject to a lease on or after the effective date of a chapter of the laws of two thousand nineteen which amended this subdivision, or is or was entitled to receive a renewal or vacancy lease on or after such date, upon renewal of such lease, the amount of rent for such housing accommodation that may be charged and paid shall be no more than the rent charged to and paid by the tenant prior to that renewal, as adjusted by the most recent applicable guidelines increases and any other increases authorized by law. Provided, however, that for buildings that are subject to this statute by virtue of a regulatory agreement with a local government agency and which buildings receive federal project based rental assistance administered by the United States department of housing and urban development or a state or local section eight administering agency, where the rent set by the federal, state or local governmental agency is less than the legal regulated rent for the housing accommodation, the amount of rent for such housing accommodation which may be charged with the approval of such federal, state or local governmental agency upon renewal or upon vacancy thereof, may be based upon such previously established legal regulated rent, as adjusted by the most recent applicable guidelines increases or other increases authorized by law; and further provided that such vacancy shall not be caused by the failure of the owner or an agent of the owner, to maintain the housing accommodation in compliance with the warranty of habitability set forth in subdivision one of section two hundred thirty-five-b of the real property law.
b.For cities having a population of one million or more, this act may be implemented by regulations adopted pursuant to the
New York city rent stabilization law of nineteen hundred sixty-nine, as amended, or as otherwise provided by law.
c.Each owner of premises subject to this act shall furnish to each tenant signing a new or renewal lease, a copy of the fully executed new or renewal lease bearing the signatures of owner and tenant and the beginning and ending dates of the lease term, within thirty days from the owner's receipt of the new or renewal lease signed by the tenant.
N.Y. Emergency Tenant Protection Act Law § 10
Amended by New York Laws 2019, ch. 39, Secs. Q-15, Q-11 eff. 6/24/2019.
Amended by New York Laws 2019, ch. 36, Secs. I-3, E-1, B-2 eff. 6/14/2019.
Amended by New York Laws 2015, ch. 20, Sec. A-11 and Sec. A-16-b, eff. 6/15/2015.