N.Y. Elec. Law § 6-158
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 443
Section 6-158 - [Effective 12/31/2024] Nominating and designating petitions and certificates, conventions; times for filing and holding
1. A designating petition shall be filed not earlier than the thirteenth Monday before, and not later than the twelfth Thursday preceding the primary election.
* * *
5. A judicial district convention shall be held not earlier than the Thursday following the first Monday in August preceding the general election and not later than six days thereafter.
6.
(a) A certificate of a party nomination made other than at the primary election for an office to be filled at the time of a general election shall be filed not later than thirty days after the primary election,
(b) except that a certificate of nomination for an office which becomes vacant after the seventh day preceding such primary election shall be filed not later than thirty days after the primary election or ten days after the creation of such vacancy, whichever is later, and
(c) except, further, that a certificate of party nomination of candidates for elector of president and vice-president of the United States shall be filed not later than seventy-four days after the primary election, and
(d) except still further that a certificate of party nomination made at a judicial district convention shall be filed not later than the day after the last day to hold such convention and the minutes of such convention, duly certified by the chairman and secretary, shall be filed within seventytwo hours after adjournment of the convention. A certificate of party nomination for an office to be filled at a special election shall be filed not later than ten days following the issuance of a proclamation of such election.
7. A certificate of acceptance or declination of a party nomination made other than at a primary election for an office to be filled at the time of a general election shall be filed not later than the third day after the last day to file the certificate of such party nomination. A certificate of acceptance or declination of a party nomination for an office to be filled at a special election shall be filed not later than twelve days following the issuance of a proclamation of such election, provided however, such certificate shall be filed not later than nine days following the issuance of a proclamation of a special election held pursuant to paragraph b of subdivision three of section forty-two of the public officers law.
8. A certificate to fill a vacancy caused by a declination of a party nomination for an office to be filled at the time of a general election shall be filed not later than four days after the last day to file such declination, except that if such nomination was made at the primary election, such certificate shall be filed not later than ten days after the last day to file such declination. A certificate to fill a vacancy caused by a declination of a party nomination for an office to be filled at a special election shall be filed not later than fourteen days following the issuance of a proclamation of such election, provided however, such certificate shall be filed not later than eleven days following the issuance of a proclamation of a special election held pursuant to paragraph b of subdivision three of section forty-two of the public officers law. A certificate to fill a vacancy in a nomination caused by death or disqualification shall be filed not later than ten days after such death or disqualification or four days before the election, whichever is earlier.
9. A petition for an independent nomination for an office to be filled at the time of a general election shall be filed not earlier than twenty-four weeks and not later than twenty-three weeks preceding such election. A petition for an independent nomination for an office to be filled at a special election shall be filed not later than twelve days following the issuance of a proclamation of such election, provided however, such certificate shall be filed not later than nine days following the issuance of a proclamation of a special election held pursuant to paragraph b of subdivision three of section forty-two of the public officers law.
* * *