N.Y. Educ. Law § 2509
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 307
Section 2509 - Appointment of assistant and other superintendents, teachers and other employees
1.
(a)
i. Teachers and all other members of the teaching staff appointed prior to July first, two thousand fifteen and authorized by section twenty-five hundred three of this article, shall be appointed by the board of education, upon the recommendation of the superintendent of schools, for a probationary period of three years, except that in the case of a teacher who has rendered satisfactory service as a regular substitute for a period of two years or as a seasonally licensed per session teacher of swimming in day schools who has served in that capacity for a period of two years and has been appointed to teach the same subject in day schools on an annual salary, the probationary period shall be limited to one year; provided, however, that in the case of a teacher who has been appointed on tenure in another school district within the state, the school district where currently employed, or a board of cooperative educational services, and who was not dismissed from such district or board as a result of charges brought pursuant to subdivision one of section three thousand twenty-a of this chapter, the probationary period shall not exceed two years. The service of a person appointed to any of such positions may be discontinued at any time during such probationary period, on the recommendation of the superintendent of schools, by a majority vote of the board of education. Each person who is not to be recommended for appointment on tenure shall be so notified by the superintendent of schools in writing not later than sixty days immediately preceding the expiration of his probationary period.
ii. Notwithstanding any other provision of law or regulation to the contrary, teachers and all other members of the teaching staff appointed on or after July first, two thousand fifteen and authorized by section twenty-five hundred three of this article, shall be appointed by the board of education, upon the recommendation of the superintendent of schools, for a probationary period of four years, except that in the case of a teacher who has rendered satisfactory service as a regular substitute for a period of up to two years , or such teacher has rendered satisfactory service as a seasonally licensed per session teacher of swimming in day schools who has served in that capacity for a period of up to two years and has been appointed to teach the same subject in day schools on an annual salary, the teacher shall be appointed for a probationary period of a minimum of two years, depending upon the length of the regular substitute service that shall shorten the length of the probationary period; provided, however, that in the case of a teacher who has been appointed on tenure in another school district within the state, the school district where currently employed, or a board of cooperative educational services, and who was not dismissed from such district or board as a result of charges brought pursuant to subdivision one of section three thousand twenty-a of this chapter, the teacher shall be appointed for
* * *
b. For persons appointed on or after July first, two thousand fifteen, at the expiration of the probationary term of any persons appointed for such term, or within six months prior thereto, the superintendent of schools shall make a written report to the board of education recommending for appointment on tenure those persons who have been found competent, efficient and satisfactory . By a majority vote, the board of education may then appoint on tenure any or all of the persons recommended by the superintendent of schools. Any person who has acquired tenure shall, upon such person's effective tenure date, hold their position during good behavior and efficient and competent service, and shall not be removable except for cause after a hearing as provided by section three thousand twenty and section three thousand twenty-a of this chapter. Failure to maintain certification as required by this chapter and the regulations of the commissioner shall constitute cause for removal.
3. Associate superintendents and all other employees authorized by section twenty-five hundred three of this article, except as otherwise provided in subdivision one of this section, shall be appointed by the board of education, provided, however, that the board of education may enter into an employment contract with an associate, assistant, or other superintendent of schools for a period of from one to five years.
4. Clerks, draftsmen, inspectors, chemists, tabulating machine operators, secretaries, stenographers, copyists, statisticians, janitors, custodians, custodian-engineers, and all other administrative employees of a board of education, unless otherwise provided in this chapter, shall be appointed for a probationary period provided in the civil service law and regulations based thereon. The service of a person appointed to any of such positions may be discontinued by the board of education at any time during such probationary period. Such persons and all others employed in the administrative service of the board of education who have served the full probationary period shall hold their respective positions during good behavior and efficient and competent service, and shall not be removed except for cause after a hearing by the affirmative vote of a majority of the board.
5. No principal, supervisor, director, or teacher shall be appointed to the teaching force of such city school district who does not possess qualifications required under this chapter and under the regulations prescribed by the commissioner of education for the persons employed in such positions in the schools of the city school districts of the state, but a board of education may prescribe additional or higher qualifications for the persons employed in any of such positions.
6. Rules and regulations shall be adopted governing excusing of absences and for the granting of leaves of absence either with or without pay for all members of the teaching and supervising staff and other employees.
7. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section no period in any school year for which there is no required service and/or for which no compensation is provided shall in any event constitute a break or suspension of probationary period or continuity of tenure rights of any of the persons hereinabove described.
Amended by New York Laws 2024, ch. 143,Sec. 2, eff. 6/28/2024.
* * *