Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 443
Section 25.07 - [Effective until 7/1/2025] Ticket prices1.Every operator of a place of entertainment shall, if a price be charged for admission thereto, print or endorse on the face of each such ticket the established price, or the final auction price if such ticket was sold or resold by auction through the operator or its agent. 2.Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any person, firm or corporation, regardless of whether or not licensed under this article, that resells tickets or facilitates the resale or resale auction of tickets between independent parties by any means, must guarantee to each purchaser of such resold tickets that the person, firm or corporation will provide a full refund of the amount paid by the purchaser (including, but not limited to, all fees, regardless of how characterized) if any of the following occurs: (a) the event for which such ticket has been resold is cancelled, provided that if the event is cancelled then actual handling and delivery fees need not be refunded as long as such previously disclosed guarantee specifies that such fees will not be refunded; (b) the ticket received by the purchaser does not grant the purchaser admission to the event described on the ticket, for reasons that may include, without limitation, that the ticket is counterfeit or that the ticket has been cancelled by the issuer due to non-payment, or that the event described on the ticket was cancelled for any reason prior to purchase of the resold ticket, unless the ticket is cancelled due to an act or omission by such purchaser; or (c) the ticket fails to conform to its description as advertised unless the buyer has pre-approved a substitution of tickets. 3.Prior to the payment of a refund it shall be the obligation of the seller and purchaser to first make a good faith effort to remedy any disputes where the seller and purchaser have agreed to terms established by the licensee or website manager for the disposition of disputes as a condition to facilitate the transaction.4. Every operator or operator's agent of a place of entertainment, any licensee or other ticket reseller, or platform that facilitates the sale or resale of tickets shall disclose the total cost of the ticket, inclusive of all ancillary fees that must be paid in order to purchase the ticket, and disclose in a clear and conspicuous manner the portion of the ticket price stated in dollars that represents a service charge, or any other fee or surcharge to the purchaser. Such disclosure of the total cost and fees shall be displayed in the ticket listing prior to the ticket being selected for purchase. Disclosures of subtotals, fees, charges, and any other component of the total price shall not be false or misleading, and may not be presented more prominently or in the same or larger size as the total price. The price of the ticket shall not increase during the purchase process, excluding reasonable fees for the delivery of non-electronic tickets based on the delivery method selected by the purchaser, which shall be disclosed prior to accepting payment therefor. Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to nullify, expand, restrict, or otherwise amend or modify now existing laws or regulations outside of this article, and nothing in this subdivision shall be construed as making lawful any fraudulent, deceptive, or illegal act or practice that is unlawful pursuant to now existing laws or regulations.N.Y. Arts and Cult. Aff. Law § 25.07
Amended by New York Laws 2022 , ch. 358, Sec. F-1, eff. 6/30/2022.Amended by New York Laws 2022 , ch. 358, Sec. B-1, eff. 8/29/2022.Amended by New York Laws 2021 , ch. 148, Sec. 2, eff. 6/11/2021.Amended by New York Laws 2018 , ch. 110, Sec. 5, eff. 12/28/2018.Amended by New York Laws 2017 , ch. 68, Sec. 2, eff. 6/29/2017.