Colo. Rev. Stat. § 42-3-105
Current through Chapter 519 of the 2024 Legislative Session and Chapter 2 of the 2024 First Extraordinary Session
Section 42-3-105 - Application for registration - tax - definitions
* * *
(2) Upon applying for registration, the owner of a motor vehicle or low-power scooter shall receive a written notice printed on the application for registration in type that is larger than the other information contained on the application for registration. The department shall advise the applicant in the notice that motor vehicle insurance or operator's coverage is compulsory in Colorado, that noncompliance is a misdemeanor traffic offense, that the minimum penalty is a five-hundred-dollar fine, that the maximum penalty is one year's imprisonment and a one-thousand-dollar fine, and that the owner is required as a condition of registering the vehicle to either:
(a) Sign a statement of nonuse under paragraph (f) of subsection (1) of this section; or
(b) Provide proof of insurance under paragraph (d) of subsection (1) of this section.
(3) The owner of such vehicle or the owner's agent shall, upon filing the application for registration, pay such fees as are prescribed by sections 42-3-304 to 42-3-306, together with the annual specific ownership tax on the motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer, or trailer coach for which the license is to be issued.
(3.5)
(a) A person registering a motor vehicle that is not a commercial vehicle and is a passenger motor vehicle, light-weight truck, motorcycle, or recreational vehicle may decline to pay the keep Colorado wild pass fee assessed pursuant to section 33-12-108 (4)(b). Nonpayment of the pass fee does not affect a person's ability to register a motor vehicle.
(b) As used in this subsection (3.5), unless the context otherwise requires:
(I) "Keep Colorado wild pass" has the meaning set forth in section 33-12-108 (3)(d).
(II) "Light-weight truck" has the meaning set forth in section 33-12-108 (3)(e).
(III) "Pass fee" has the meaning set forth in section 33-12-108 (3)(i).
(4)
(a) A motor vehicle dealer or used motor vehicle dealer licensed under article 6 of this title may act as an authorized agent of the department for the purposes of compliance with this section and collection of fees required for the registration of low-power scooters required by this article. When the owner of the low-power scooter complies with this section, the dealer shall forward to the department an affidavit swearing that the owner has insurance, the statement required by subsection (2) of this section, and the fees required by part 3 of this article for the registration of a low-power scooter.
(b) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, in a civil action for damages or indemnification resulting from the operation of a motor vehicle, a motor vehicle dealer, used motor vehicle dealer, or employee thereof shall not be liable for an act or omission arising as a result of the dealer or employee performing the functions of an agent pursuant to this subsection (4).
* * *