Colo. Rev. Stat. § 40-1-102
Current through Chapter 519 of the 2024 Legislative Session and Chapter 2 of the 2024 First Extraordinary Session
Section 40-1-102 - Definitions
As used in articles 1 to 7 of this title 40, unless the context otherwise requires:
* * *
(II) An energy storage system, as defined in section 40-2-130 (2)(a).
(1.3) "Certificate of completion" means an attestation that an interconnection customer submits to a public utility to confirm that a retail distributed generation resource has been properly inspected or otherwise certified to meet the safe operation requirements of a local government's building code enforcement authority.
(1.4) "Charge" includes any consideration, however denominated, paid or provided by a retail cooperative electric association to a wholesale electric cooperative in connection with an agreement by which the retail cooperative electric association terminates a wholesale electric service contract with the wholesale electric cooperative.
(1.5) "Commission" means the public utilities commission of the state of Colorado.
(2) "Commissioner" means one of the members of the commission.
(3)
(a) "Common carrier" means:
(I) Every person directly or indirectly affording a means of transportation, or any service or facility in connection therewith, within this state by motor vehicle or other vehicle whatever by indiscriminately accepting and carrying passengers for compensation; and
(II) Every person affording a means of transportation within this state by railroad by indiscriminately accepting and carrying for compensation passengers or property.
(b) "Common carrier" does not include a motor carrier that provides transportation not subject to regulation pursuant to section 40-10.1-105, a motor carrier that is subject to part 3, 4, 5, or 7 of article 10.1 of this title 40, a transportation network company, as defined in section 40-10.1-602 (3), or a transportation network company driver, as defined in section 40-10.1-602 (4).
(4) "Compensation" means any money, property, service, or thing of value charged or received, or to be charged or received, whether directly or indirectly.
(5)
(a) "Cost-effective", with reference to a natural gas or electric demand-side management program, a beneficial electrification program, or any measure related to either a demand-side management or beneficial electrification program, means having a benefit-cost ratio greater than one.
(b) In calculating the benefit-cost ratio, the benefits must include, in a base case, the following, as applicable:
(I) The utility's avoided generation, transmission, distribution, capacity, and energy costs;
(II) The valuation of avoided greenhouse gas emissions, calculated as the social cost of carbon dioxide in accordance with sections 40-3.2-106 and 40-3.2-107 and the social cost of methane in accordance with section 40-3.2-107, as separate items in the cost-benefit calculation; and
(III) Other costs or benefits as determined by the commission.
(c) In calculating the benefit-cost ratio, the costs must include utility and participant expenditures for the following, as applicable:
* * *