Current through Chapter 519 of the 2024 Legislative Session and Chapter 2 of the 2024 First Extraordinary Session
Section 4-2-606 - What constitutes acceptance of goods(1) Acceptance of goods occurs when the buyer:(a) After a reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods signifies to the seller that the goods are conforming or that he will take or retain them in spite of their nonconformity; or(b) Fails to make an effective rejection (subsection (1) of section 4-2-602 ), but such acceptance does not occur until the buyer has had a reasonable opportunity to inspect them; or(c) Does any act inconsistent with the seller's ownership; but if such act is wrongful as against the seller, it is an acceptance only if ratified by him.(2) Acceptance of a part of any commercial unit is acceptance of that entire unit.L. 65: p. 1329, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 155-2-606.