Colo. Rev. Stat. § 39-26-202
Current through Chapter 519 of the 2024 Legislative Session and Chapter 2 of the 2024 First Extraordinary Session
Section 39-26-202 - Authorization of tax
(1)
(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (1)(b) of this section, there is imposed and shall be collected from every person in this state a tax or excise at the rate of three percent of storage or acquisition charges or costs for the privilege of storing, using, or consuming in this state any articles of tangible personal property purchased at retail.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in section 39-26-901, on and after January 1, 2001, there is imposed and must be collected from every person in this state a tax or excise at the rate of two and ninety one-hundredths percent of storage or acquisition charges or costs for the privilege of storing, using, or consuming in this state any articles of tangible personal property purchased at retail.
(c) Such tax shall be payable to and shall be collected by the executive director of the department of revenue and shall be computed in accordance with schedules or systems approved by said executive director. The transfer of wireless telecommunication equipment as an inducement to enter into or continue a contract for telecommunication services that are taxable pursuant to part 1 of this article shall not be construed to be storage, use, or consumption of such equipment by the transferor.
(2) Notwithstanding the three percent rate provisions of subsection (1) of this section, for the period May 1, 1983, through July 31, 1984, the rate of the tax imposed pursuant to this section shall be three and one-half percent.
(3) Repealed.
C.R.S. § 39-26-202
Amended by 2024 Ch. 170,§ 11, eff. 5/14/2024.
Amended by 2020 Ch. 104, § 3, eff. 9/14/2020.
L. 37: p. 1098, § 1. CSA: C. 144, § 34. L. 45: p. 580, § 5. CRS 53: § 138-6-33. C.R.S. 1963: § 138-5-33. L. 65: p. 1125, § 6. L. 65, 1st Ex. Sess.: p. 17, § 2. L. 77: Entire section R&RE, p. 1825, § 2, effective July 1. L. 83: Entire section amended, p. 1518, § 4, effective March 22; (2) amended, p. 2098, § 7, effective October 13. L. 84: (2) amended, p. 1142, § 5, effective June 7. L. 96: (1) amended, p. 758, § 3, effective May 22. L. 2000: (1) amended and (3) added, p. 1434, § 4, effective May 31. L. 2020: (1)(a) amended and (3) repealed, (HB 20-1174), ch. 104, p. 401, § 3, effective September 14.
Section 4(2) of chapter 104 (HB 20-1174), Session Laws of Colorado 2020, provides that the act changing this section applies to sales and use tax periods commencing on or after September 14, 2020.
For the legislative declaration contained in the 1996 act amending this section, see section 1 of chapter 160, Session Laws of Colorado 1996.