Colo. Rev. Stat. § 39-1-104
Current through Chapter 519 of the 2024 Legislative Session and Chapter 2 of the 2024 First Extraordinary Session
Section 39-1-104 - Valuation for assessment - definitions
(1)
* * *
(d) The actual value of real and personal property specified in this subsection (1.9) is determined by the assessor and the administrator in the manner prescribed by law, and a valuation for assessment percentage is uniformly applied, without exception, to the actual value, so determined, of the various classes and subclasses of real and personal property located within the territorial limits of the authority levying a property tax, and all property taxes are levied against the aggregate valuation for assessment resulting from the application of the percentage.
(2) Repealed.
(3) "Valuation for assessment", as used in this section and in articles 1 to 13 of this title, means the same as the term "assessed valuation" as that term may appear in the laws of this state.
(4) Except as provided in section 39-7-109, nonproducing severed mineral interests are to be valued at twenty-nine percent of actual value in the same manner as other real property specified in subsection (1.8)(b) of this section. Such valuation shall be determined by the assessing officer only upon preponderant evidence shown by such officer that the cost approach, market approach, and income approach result in uniform and just and equal valuation.
(5) to (10.1) Repealed.
(10.2)
(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (12) of this section, beginning with the property tax year which commences January 1, 1989, a reassessment cycle shall be instituted with each cycle consisting of two full calendar years. At the beginning of each reassessment cycle, the level of value to be used during the reassessment cycle in the determination of actual value of real property in any county of the state as reflected in the abstract of assessment for each year in the reassessment cycle shall advance by two years over what was used in the previous reassessment cycle; except that the level of value to be used for the years 1989 and 1990 shall be the level of value for the period of one and one-half years immediately prior to July 1, 1988; except that, if comparable valuation data is not available from such one-and-one-half-year period to adequately determine the level of value for a class of property, the period of five years immediately prior to July 1, 1988, shall be utilized to determine the level of value. Said level of value shall be adjusted to the final day of the data gathering period.
(b) During the two years of each reassessment cycle, in preparation for implementation in the succeeding reassessment cycle, the respective assessors shall conduct revaluations of all taxable real property utilizing the level of value for the period which will be used to determine actual value in such succeeding reassessment cycle and the manuals and associated data published for the period which will be used to determine actual value in such succeeding reassessment cycle.
(c) Repealed.
* * *