Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 38-41-201.6 - Mobile home, manufactured home, trailer, and trailer coach homestead exemption(1) A manufactured home as defined in section 38-29-102 (6) that includes a mobile home or manufactured home as defined in section 38-12-201.5 (5), 5-1-301 (29), or 42-1-102 (48.8), that has been purchased by an initial user or subsequent user, and for which a certificate of title or registration has been issued in accordance with section 38-29-110 or pursuant to section 38-29-108, is a homestead and is entitled to the same exemption as enumerated in section 38-41-201, except for any loans, debts, or obligations incurred prior to January 1, 1983. For purposes of this homestead exemption, the term "house" as used in section 38-41-205 is deemed to include mobile homes or manufactured homes.(2) A trailer as defined in section 42-1-102 (105), C.R.S., or a trailer coach as defined in section 42-1-102 (106), C.R.S., that has been purchased by an initial user or subsequent user and for which a certificate of title or registration has been issued pursuant to section 42-3-103, C.R.S., is a homestead and is entitled to the same exemption as enumerated in section 38-41-201, except for any loans, debts, or obligations incurred prior to July 1, 2000. For purposes of this homestead exemption, the term "house" as used in section 38-41-205 shall be deemed to include trailers or trailer coaches.Amended by 2022 Ch. 421, § 85, eff. 8/10/2022.Amended by 2020 Ch. 195, § 22, eff. 6/30/2020.L. 82: Entire section added, p. 544, § 1, effective 1/1/1983. L. 83: Entire section amended, p. 1462, § 2, effective June 15. L. 94: Entire section amended, p. 707, § 14, effective April 19; entire section amended, p. 2567, § 85, effective 1/1/1995. L. 2000: Entire section amended, p. 717, § 4, effective May 23. L. 2001: (1) amended, p. 1279, § 53, effective June 5. L. 2020: (1) amended, (HB 20-1196), ch. 928, p. 928, § 22, effective June 30.Amendments to this section by SB 94-092 and SB 94-001 were harmonized.
2022 Ch. 421, was passed without a safety clause. See Colo. Const. art. V, § 1(3).