Colo. Rev. Stat. § 34-60-128
Current through Chapter 519 of the 2024 Legislative Session and Chapter 2 of the 2024 First Extraordinary Session
Section 34-60-128 - Habitat stewardship - rules
(1) This section shall be known and may be cited as the "Colorado Habitat Stewardship Act of 2007".
(2) The commission shall administer this article so as to minimize adverse impacts to wildlife resources affected by oil and gas operations.
(3) In order to minimize adverse impacts to wildlife resources, the commission shall:
(a) Establish a timely and efficient procedure for consultation with the parks and wildlife commission and division of parks and wildlife on decision-making that impacts wildlife resources;
(b) Provide for commission consultation and consent of the affected surface owner, or the surface owner's appointed tenant, on permit-specific conditions for wildlife habitat protection that directly impact the affected surface owner's property or use of that property. Such permit-specific conditions for wildlife habitat protection shall be discontinued when final reclamation has occurred. Permit-specific conditions for wildlife habitat protection that do not directly impact the affected surface owner's property or use of that property, such as off-site compensatory mitigation requirements, do not require the consent of the surface owner or the surface owner's appointed tenant.
(c) Implement, whenever reasonably practicable, best management practices and other reasonable measures to conserve wildlife resources;
(d) Promulgate rules, by July 16, 2008, in consultation with the parks and wildlife commission, to establish standards for minimizing adverse impacts to wildlife resources affected by oil and gas operations and to ensure the proper reclamation of wildlife habitat during and following such operations. At a minimum, the rules shall address:
(I) Developing a timely and efficient consultation process with the division of parks and wildlife governing notification and consultation on minimizing adverse impacts, and other issues relating to wildlife resources;
(II) Encouraging operators to utilize comprehensive drilling plans and geographic area analysis strategies to provide for orderly development of oil and gas fields;
(III) Minimizing surface disturbance and fragmentation in important wildlife habitat by incorporating appropriate best management practices:
(A) In orders or rules establishing drilling units or allowing the drilling of additional wells in drilling units pursuant to section 34-60-116;
(B) In orders approving agreements for development or unit operations pursuant to section 34-60-118; and
(C) On a site-specific basis, as conditions of approval to a permit to drill pursuant to section 34-60-106(1)(f).
(4) Repealed.
C.R.S. § 34-60-128
Amended by 2019 Ch. 120,§ 16, eff. 4/16/2019.
L. 2007: Entire section added, p. 1329, § 3, effective July 1. L. 2008: IP(3)(d) amended, p. 1034, § 2, effective May 21. L. 2012: (3)(a) and IP(3)(d) amended, (HB 12-1317), ch. 1235, p. 1235, § 91, effective June 4. L. 2019: (3)(b) amended and (4) repealed, (SB 19-181), ch. 520, p. 520, § 16, effective April 16.
Section 19 of chapter 120 (SB 19-181), Session Laws of Colorado 2019, provides that the act changing this section applies to conduct occurring on or after April 16, 2019, including determinations of applications pending on April 16, 2019.