Colo. Rev. Stat. § 32-1-202
Current through Chapter 519 of the 2024 Legislative Session and Chapter 2 of the 2024 First Extraordinary Session
Section 32-1-202 - Filing of service plan required - report of filing - contents - fee
* * *
to continue the hearing for a longer period.
(b) Notwithstanding the requirements of subsection (1)(a) of this section, the service plan of a proposed health service district, health assurance district, or early childhood development service district shall not be referred to the county planning commission for consideration or recommendations. At the next regular meeting of the board of county commissioners that is held at least ten days after the filing of the service plan with the county clerk and recorder, the board of county commissioners shall set a date within thirty days of such filing for a public hearing on the service plan of the proposed district. The board of county commissioners shall provide written notice of the meeting pursuant to subsection (1)(a) of this section.
(2) The service plan shall contain the following:
(a) A description of the proposed services;
(b) A financial plan showing how the proposed services are to be financed, including the proposed operating revenue derived from property taxes for the first budget year of the district, which shall not be materially exceeded except as authorized pursuant to section 32-1-207 or 29-1-302, C.R.S. All proposed indebtedness for the district shall be displayed together with a schedule indicating the year or years in which the debt is scheduled to be issued. The board of directors of the district shall notify the board of county commissioners or the governing body of the municipality of any alteration or revision of the proposed schedule of debt issuance set forth in the financial plan.
(c) A preliminary engineering or architectural survey showing how the proposed services are to be provided;
(d) A map of the proposed special district boundaries and an estimate of the population and valuation for assessment of the proposed special district;
(e) A general description of the facilities to be constructed and the standards of such construction, including a statement of how the facility and service standards of the proposed special district are compatible with facility and service standards of any county within which all or any portion of the proposed special district is to be located, and of municipalities and special districts which are interested parties pursuant to section 32-1-204 (1);
(f) A general description of the estimated cost of acquiring land, engineering services, legal services, administrative services, initial proposed indebtedness and estimated proposed maximum interest rates and discounts, and other major expenses related to the organization and initial operation of the district;
(g) A description of any arrangement or proposed agreement with any political subdivision for the performance of any services between the proposed special district and such other political subdivision, and, if the form contract to be used is available, it shall be attached to the service plan;
* * *