Colo. Rev. Stat. § 31-23-206
Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 31-23-206 - Master plan
(1) It is the duty of the commission to make and adopt a master plan for the physical development of the municipality, including any areas outside its boundaries, subject to the approval of the governmental body having jurisdiction thereof, that in the commission's judgment bear relation to the planning of the municipality. The master plan of a municipality is an advisory document to guide land development decisions; however, the master plan or any part thereof may be made binding by inclusion in the municipality's adopted subdivision, zoning, platting, planned unit development, or other similar land development regulations after satisfying notice, due process, and hearing requirements for legislative or quasi-judicial processes as appropriate. The master plan, with the accompanying maps, plats, charts, and descriptive matter, must show the commission's recommendations for the development of the municipality and outlying areas.
(1.3)
(a) When a commission decides to adopt a master plan, the commission shall conduct public hearings, after notice of such public hearings has been published in a newspaper of general circulation in the municipality in a manner sufficient to notify the public of the time, place, and nature of the public hearing, prior to final adoption of a master plan in order to encourage public participation in and awareness of the development of the master plan and shall accept and consider oral and written public comments throughout the process of developing the master plan.
(b) The commission shall follow the procedures in section 24-32-3209. For purposes of this section, any special district that supplies water to the area covered by the master plan is a neighboring jurisdiction as defined in section 24-32-3209 (1)(h).
(c) For any master plan adopted after January 1, 2026, the commission shall consider the following, where applicable or appropriate, and any other information deemed relevant by the commission:
(I) The applicable housing needs assessments published pursuant to section 24-32-3702 (1)(b), 24-32-3703, or 24-32-3704;
(II) The statewide strategic growth report created pursuant to section 24-32-3707;
(III) The natural land and agricultural opportunities report published pursuant to section 24-32-3708; and
(IV) The Colorado water plan adopted pursuant to section 37-60-106.3.
(1.5) The master plan must include:
(a) A narrative description of the procedure used for the development and adoption of the master plan, including a summary of any objections to the master plan made by neighboring jurisdictions pursuant to section 24-32-3209 and a description of the resolution or outcome of the objections;
(b) The most recent version of the master plan required by section 31-12-105 (1)(e) or a similar master plan for areas of potential growth within three miles of the municipality's existing boundaries and a description of how the municipality intends to integrate that plan into the master plan;
(c)
* * *