Colo. Rev. Stat. § 25-8-501.1
Current through Chapter 519 of the 2024 Legislative Session and Chapter 2 of the 2024 First Extraordinary Session
Section 25-8-501.1 - Permit required for point source water pollution control - definitions - housed commercial swine feeding operations - legislative declaration
* * *
(c) "Housed swine feeding operation" means the practice of raising swine in buildings, or other enclosed structures wherein swine of any size are fed for forty-five days or longer in any twelve-month period, and crop or forage growth or production is not sustained in the area of confinement.
(d) "Process wastewater" means any process-generated wastewater used in a housed commercial swine feeding operation, including water used for feeding, flushing, or washing, and any water or precipitation that comes into contact with any manure, urine, or any product used in or resulting from the production of swine.
(3) No person shall operate, construct, or expand a housed commercial swine feeding operation without first having obtained an individual discharge permit from the division.
(4) On or before March 31, 1999, the commission shall promulgate rules necessary to ensure the issuance and effective administration and enforcement of permits under this section by July 1, 1999. Such rules shall incorporate the preceding subsection (3) and shall, at a minimum, require:
(a) That the owner or operator of a housed commercial swine feeding operation must obtain division approval of construction, operations and swine waste management plans that, for any land waste application, includes a detailed agronomic analysis. Said plans shall employ the best available waste management practices, provide for remediation of residual soil and groundwater contamination, and ensure that disposal of solid or liquid waste to the soil not exceed agronomic rates of application.
(b) That appropriate setbacks for maintaining water quality be established for land waste application areas and waste impoundments;
(c) That waste impoundments or manure stock piles shall not be located within a one-hundred-year floodplain unless proper flood proofing measures are designed and constructed;
(d) That the owner or operator of the housed commercial swine feeding operation shall provide financial assurances for the final closure of the housed commercial swine feeding operation, the conduct of any necessary postclosure activities, the undertaking of any corrective action made necessary by migration of contaminants from the housed commercial swine feeding operation into the soil and groundwater, or cleanup of any spill or breach;
(e) That the owner or operator of a housed commercial swine feeding operation shall ensure that no solid or liquid waste generated by it shall be applied to land by any person at a rate that exceeds, in amount or duration, the agronomic rate of application; and
(f) That, because waste storage and disposal by housed commercial swine feeding operations pose particular jeopardy for state trust lands, in light of the mandate in the Colorado constitution, article IX, section 10, that state land board trust lands be held in trust and be protected and enhanced to promote long-term productivity and sound stewardship, the construction, operations and waste management plans approved for housed commercial swine feeding operations on such lands, shall not permit the degradation of the physical attributes or value of any state trust lands.
(5) Any spill or contamination by a housed commercial swine feeding operation shall be reported immediately to the division and the county or district public health agency for the county in which the housed commercial swine feeding operation is conducted, and, within twenty-four hours after the spill or contamination, a written report shall be filed with the division and the county or district public health agency for the county in which the housed commercial swine feeding operation is conducted.
(6) Housed commercial swine feeding operations shall submit to the division and the county or district public health agency quarterly, comprehensive monitoring reports and agronomic analyses that demonstrate that the operation has land-applied solid and liquid waste at no greater than agronomic rates. The division shall require the sampling and monitoring of chemical and appropriate biological parameters to protect the quality and existing and future beneficial uses of groundwater including, at a minimum, nitrogen, phosphorus, heavy metals, and salts. At a minimum, the monitoring program shall include quarterly samples, analysis, and reporting of the groundwater, soils within the root zone, and soils beneath the root zone within each waste application site, and shall also include monitoring to ensure that no excessive seepage occurs from any waste impoundments.
(7) Repealed.
(8) The division shall enforce the provisions of this section and shall take immediate enforcement action against any housed commercial swine feeding operation that has exceeded the agronomic rate limit of this section. In addition, any person who may be adversely affected by a housed commercial swine feeding operation may enforce these provisions directly against the operation by filing a civil action in the district court in the county in which the person resides.
(9) These provisions shall not preclude any local government from imposing requirements more restrictive than those contained in this section.
C.R.S. § 25-8-501.1
Initiated 98: Entire section added, effective upon proclamation of the Governor, December 30, 1998. L. 2007: (7) repealed, p. 1454, § 2, effective July 1. L. 2010: (5) and (6) amended, (HB 10-1422), ch. 419, p. 2104, §119, effective August 11.
(1) This section was contained in an initiated measure that was adopted by the people at the general election held November 3, 1998. The measure enacting this section was effective upon the proclamation of the Governor, December 30, 1998.
(2) The vote count on the measure at the general election held November 3, 1998, was as follows:
FOR: 790,852
AGAINST: 438,873