Colo. Rev. Stat. § 25-4-2403
Current through Chapter 519 of the 2024 Legislative Session and Chapter 2 of the 2024 First Extraordinary Session
Section 25-4-2403 - Department of public health and environment - powers and duties - immunization tracking system - rules - definitions
* * *
(I) Primary care providers, including essential community providers, pediatricians, family physicians, mid-level providers, and practice managers;
(II) Pharmacists from both independent and chain pharmacies;
(III) Local public health providers;
(IV) Child health advocates;
(V) Health insurers and other persons who pay for health-care services;
(VI) A representative from a Colorado-based innovative vaccine company;
(VII) Pharmaceutical manufacturers; and
(VIII) Representatives from the departments of public health and environment and health care policy and financing.
(b) The task force shall make recommendations to the department and the board on the financing, ordering, and delivery of childhood immunizations, including through any of the following methods:
(I) A public-private model of vaccine purchase and delivery;
(II) Just-in-time delivery;
(III) Inventory management, including vaccine choices, combination vaccines, and equivalent vaccines;
(IV) Outbreak response;
(V) Linkage between the immunization tracking system established pursuant to subsection (2) of this section and vaccine inventory;
(VI) Vaccine shortage response;
(VII) Preservation of vaccine delivery in a medical home model of care;
(VIII) Mechanisms for local public health entities to bill health insurance carriers; and
(IX) Continuation and preservation of current models of vaccine purchase, financing, and delivery and the ability of health-care providers to use those current models or any new models that may be developed pursuant to this subsection (1.3) and subsection (1) of this section.
(c) The board may adopt rules as necessary to implement the recommendations of the task force.
(d) No health-care provider is compelled to participate in a vaccine purchasing system, if such system is developed pursuant to this section.
(2) To enable the gathering of epidemiological information and investigation and control of communicable diseases, the department of public health and environment shall maintain a comprehensive immunization tracking system with immunization information gathered by state and local public health officials from the following sources:
(a) Practitioners;
(b) Clinics;
(c) Schools;
(d) Parents, legal guardians, or persons authorized to consent to immunization pursuant to section 25-4-1704;
(e) Individuals;
(f) Managed care organizations or health insurance plans in which an individual is enrolled as a member or insured, if such managed care organization or health insurer reimburses or otherwise financially provides coverage for immunizations;
(g) Hospitals;
(h) The department of health care policy and financing with respect to individuals who are eligible for coverage under the "Colorado Medical Assistance Act", articles 4, 5, and 6 of title 25.5, C.R.S.; and
(i) Persons and entities that have contracted with the state pursuant to paragraph (d) of subsection (9) of this section.
(2.5)
(a) A practitioner who is a licensed physician, a physician assistant authorized pursuant to section 12-240-107 (6), an advanced practice registered nurse, or a person authorized pursuant to title 12 to administer immunizations within his or her scope of practice shall submit immunization, medical exemption, or nonmedical exemption data to the tracking system.
(b) Notwithstanding subsection (2.5)(a) of this section, a practitioner who is a licensed physician, a physician assistant authorized pursuant to section 12-240-107 (6), an advanced practice registered nurse, or a person authorized pursuant to title 12 to administer immunizations within his or her scope of practice is not subject to a regulatory sanction for failing to submit immunization, medical exemption, or nonmedical exemption data to the immunization tracking system.
(3) Records in the immunization tracking system shall be strictly confidential and shall not be released, shared with any agency or institution, or made public upon subpoena, search warrant, discovery proceedings, or otherwise, except under the following circumstances:
(a) Medical and epidemiological information may be released in a manner such that no individual person can be identified.
(b) Immunization records and epidemiological information may be released to the extent necessary for the treatment, control, investigation, and prevention of vaccine-preventable diseases; except that every effort shall be made to limit disclosure of personal identifying information to the minimum amount necessary to accomplish the public health purpose.
(c) Immunization records and epidemiological information may be released to the individual who is the subject of the record, to a parent of a minor individual, to a guardian or person authorized to consent to immunization under section 25-4-1704, to the physician, clinic, hospital, or licensed health-care practitioner treating the person who is the subject of an immunization record, to a school in which such person is enrolled, or any entity or person described in paragraph (f), (h), or (i) of subsection (2) of this section.
(4) An officer, employee, or agent of the department of public health and environment or a county, district, or municipal public health agency shall not be examined in any judicial, executive, legislative, or other proceeding as to the existence or content of any individual's report obtained by such department without consent of the individual or the individual's parent or guardian. However, this subsection (4) shall not apply to individuals who are under isolation, quarantine, or other restrictive action taken pursuant to section 25-1.5-102 (1)(c).
(5)
* * *