Current through Chapter 519 of the 2024 Legislative Session and Chapter 2 of the 2024 First Extraordinary Session
Section 25-4-1704 - Infant immunization program - delegation of authority to immunize minor(1) There is hereby created in the department an infant immunization program which is established to immunize infants against vaccine preventable disease. Such program shall be implemented on and after January 1, 1993.(2) Every parent, legal guardian, or person vested with legal custody or decision-making responsibility for the medical care of a minor, or person otherwise responsible for the care of an infant residing in this state, shall be responsible for having such infant vaccinated in compliance with the schedule of immunization established by the board of health; except that, failure to vaccinate a child in accordance with this subsection (2) shall not constitute sufficient grounds for any insurance company to deny a claim submitted on behalf of a child who develops a vaccine preventable disease.(2.5)(a) Subject to the provisions of this subsection (2.5), a parent, legal guardian, person vested with legal custody of a minor or decision-making responsibility for the medical care of a minor, or such other adult person responsible for the care of a minor in this state, other than any employee of a licensed child care center in which the minor is enrolled, may delegate, verbally or in writing, that person's authority to consent to the immunization of a minor to a stepparent, an adult relative of first or second degree of kinship, or an adult child care provider who has care and control of the minor. Any immunization administered pursuant to a delegation of authority under this subsection (2.5) shall be administered only at a health-care clinic, hospital, office of a private practitioner, or county public health clinic.(b) If a parent, legal guardian, person vested with legal custody of a minor or decision-making responsibility for the medial care of a minor, or other adult person responsible for the care of a minor in this state verbally delegates his or her authority to consent to the immunization of a minor under this subsection (2.5), the person to whom such authority is thereby delegated shall confirm the verbal delegation in writing and shall verbally relay any relevant health history to the administering practitioner. The practitioner administering the vaccination shall include the written confirmation in the minor's medical record. If a parent, legal guardian, person vested with legal custody of a minor or decision-making responsibility for the medical care of a minor, or other adult person responsible for the care of a minor in this state delegates his or her authority to consent to the immunization of a minor under this subsection (2.5) in writing, such writing shall include the relevant health history, and the practitioner administering the vaccination shall include a copy of the written delegation of authority in the minor's medical record.(c) A person who consents to the immunization of a minor pursuant to a delegation of authority under this subsection (2.5) shall provide the practitioner with sufficient and accurate health information about the minor for whom the consent is given and, if necessary, sufficient and accurate health information about the minor's family to enable the practitioner to assess adequately the risks and benefits inherent in the proposed immunization and to determine whether the immunization is advisable.(d) A person may not consent to the immunization of a minor pursuant to this subsection (2.5) if: (I) The person has actual knowledge that the parent, legal guardian, person vested with legal custody of a minor or decision-making responsibility for the medical care of a minor, or other adult person responsible for the care of a minor in this state has expressly refused to give consent to the immunization; or(II) The parent, legal guardian, person vested with legal custody of a minor or decision-making responsibility for the medical care of a minor, or other adult person responsible for the care of a minor in this state has told the person that the person may not consent to the immunization of the minor or, in the case of a written authorization, has withdrawn the authorization in writing.(3) In addition to the immunization obligations set forth in section 25-4-905, relating to the immunization of indigent children, and except as provided in subsection (4) of this section, the department shall provide at public expense, subject to available appropriations, systematic immunizations to those infants that are not exempt from such immunization pursuant to paragraph (a) or (b) of subsection (4) of this section. The manner and frequency of vaccine administration shall conform to recognized standards of medical practice which are necessary for the protection of public health.(4) An infant shall be exempted from receiving the required immunizations: (a) Upon submitting certification from a licensed physician or advanced practice registered nurse that the physical condition of the infant is such that one or more specified immunizations would endanger the infant's life or health; or(b) Upon submitting a statement signed by one parent or guardian that such parent or guardian adheres to a religious belief whose teachings are opposed to immunizations, or that such parent or guardian has a personal belief that is opposed to immunization.L. 92: Entire part added, p. 1308, § 1, effective July 1. L. 96: (2.5) added, p. 583, § 3, effective July 1. L. 98: (2), (2.5)(a), (2.5)(b), and (2.5)(d) amended, p. 1412, § 79, effective 2/1/1999. L. 2008: (4)(a) amended, p. 133, § 19, effective 1/1/2009.