Current through Chapter 519 of the 2024 Legislative Session and Chapter 2 of the 2024 First Extraordinary Session
Section 21-2-102 - Alternate defense counsel - qualifications - employees(1) The alternate defense counsel shall have been licensed to practice law for at least five years prior to appointment, and either be licensed to practice law in Colorado at the time of appointment or be able to become licensed to practice law in Colorado within six months after appointment, and the alternate defense counsel shall devote the alternate defense counsel's full time to the performance of the alternate defense counsel's duties and shall not engage in the private practice of law.(2) The compensation of the alternate defense counsel shall be fixed by the general assembly and may not be reduced during the term of his or her appointment.(3) The alternate defense counsel shall employ and fix the compensation of any other employees necessary to discharge the functions of the office of alternate defense counsel.Amended by 2024 Ch. 63,§ 3, eff. 8/7/2024.L. 96: Entire article added, p 1013, § 1, effective May 23.2024 Ch. 63, was passed without a safety clause. See Colo. Const. art. V, § 1(3).