Colo. Rev. Stat. § 2-2-317
Current through Chapter 519 of the 2024 Legislative Session and Chapter 2 of the 2024 First Extraordinary Session
Section 2-2-317 - Expense, subsistence, and travel allowance - definitions
* * *
(B) For a member that does not reside in the Denver metropolitan area, which area shall be designated in guidelines established by the executive committee of legislative council, ninety percent of the federal per diem rate for the city and county of Denver, rounded up to the nearest whole dollar, as determined by the United States general services administration, or such succeeding entity, as of October 1 of the calendar year immediately preceding the fiscal year in which the per diem rate is to be used.
(II) The allowance provided in subsection (1)(b.5)(I) of this section is not salary, as defined in section 24-51-101 (42).
(c)
(I) Repealed.
(II) The per diem lodging and expense allowances of the general assembly as fixed by subsections (1)(b)(II) and (1)(b.5) of this section shall apply to regular or special sessions of the general assembly subsequent to July 1, 2012.
(d) The general assembly may provide by joint resolution for the suspension on a temporary basis of the normal per diem lodging and expense allowance, or any portion thereof, during that period when the general assembly is in recess for more than three days.
(e) Nothing in this section shall preclude a member of the general assembly from declining to accept all or part of the per diem lodging and expense allowance authorized by this subsection (1).
(2)
(a) Each member of the general assembly who is entitled to claim a per diem lodging and expense allowance pursuant to subsections (1)(a) and (1)(b.5)(I)(A) of this section is also entitled to receive travel expenses to the member's home and back to the capitol for each legislative day of actual attendance.
(b) Each member of the general assembly who is entitled to claim an expense per diem pursuant to subsections (1)(b) and (1)(b.5)(I)(B) of this section is also entitled to receive travel expenses to any location within the member's district and back to Denver once each week, pursuant to section 2-2-316.
(c) The executive committee of the legislative council may establish guidelines regarding reimbursements and substantiation requirements for actual and necessary travel expenses incurred by members of the general assembly.
(3) For purposes of this section, "legislative day" means any day during the legislative session, including legal holidays, primary election days, and Saturdays and Sundays.
C.R.S. § 2-2-317
Amended by 2024 Ch. 377,§ 2, eff. 8/7/2024.
Amended by 2020 Ch. 202, § 1, eff. 6/30/2020.
L. 67: p. 955, § 2. C.R.S. 1963: § 63-2-29. L. 69: p. 460, § 2. L. 73: p. 671, § 1. L. 75: (1) amended, p. 198, § 2, effective February 28. L. 80: Entire section amended, p. 440, § 1, effective May 2. L. 81: (4) added, p. 331, § 1, effective June 5. L. 85: (1) to (3) amended and (5) added, p. 274, § 1, effective June 6. L. 89: (1) to (3) amended and (5) repealed, p. 331, §§ 2, 3, effective June 10. L. 93: Entire section amended, p. 569, § 3, effective April 30. L. 97: (1)(a) amended, p. 779, § 18, effective July 1. L. 2005: (1)(b) amended, p. 327, § 1, effective April 20. L. 2007: (1)(b) and (1)(c) amended, p. 1314, § 1, effective May 25. L. 2008: (1)(b), (1)(c), and (2)(b) amended, pp. 2321, 2323, §§ 2, 4, effective February 7. L. 2010: (1)(b) and (1)(c) amended and (2)(c) added, (SB 10-119), ch. 103, pp. 348, 349, §§ 2, 3, effective April 15. L. 2020: (1)(b)(II) amended, (SB 20-220), ch. 1003, p. 1003, § 1, effective June 30.
Subsections (1)(b)(I)(B) and (1)(c)(I)(B) provided for the repeal of subsections (1)(b)(I) and (1)(c)(I), effective October 1, 2012. (See L. 2010, pp. 348, 349.)
2024 Ch. 377, was passed without a safety clause. See Colo. Const. art. V, § 1(3).