Current through Chapter 519 of the 2024 Legislative Session and Chapter 2 of the 2024 First Extraordinary Session
Section 19-3-405 - Temporary protective custody(1) In addition to other powers granted to the court for the protection of children, the court may issue verbal or written temporary protective custody orders or emergency protection orders, or both. Each judicial district shall be responsible for making available a person appointed by the judge of the juvenile court, who may be the judge, a magistrate, or any other officer of the court, to be available by telephone at all times to act with the authorization and authority of the court to issue such orders.(2)(a) Temporary protective custody orders may be requested by the county department of human or social services, a law enforcement officer, an administrator of a hospital in which a child reasonably believed to have been neglected or abused is being treated, or any physician who has before him or her a child he or she reasonably believes has been abused or neglected, whether or not additional medical treatment is required, if such person or department believes that the circumstances or conditions of the child are such that continuing the child's place of residence or in the care and custody of the person responsible for the child's care and custody would present a danger to that child's life or health in the reasonably foreseeable future.(b) Emergency protection orders may be requested by the county department of human or social services, a law enforcement officer, an administrator of a hospital in which a child reasonably believed to have been neglected or abused is being treated, or any physician who has before him or her a child the physician reasonably believes has been abused or neglected, whether or not additional medical treatment is required, if such person or department believes that the child is able to remain safely in the child's place of residence or in the care and custody of the person responsible for the child's care and custody only if certain emergency protection orders are entered. An emergency protection order may include but is not limited to: (I) Restraining a person from threatening, molesting, or injuring the child;(II) Restraining a person from interfering with the supervision of the child; or(III) Restraining a person from having contact with the child or the child's residence.(3) The county department of human or social services must be notified of such action immediately by the court-appointed official in order that child protection proceedings may be initiated.(4) In any case, such temporary protective custody or emergency protection shall not exceed seventy-two hours, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and court holidays.Amended by 2018 Ch. 38,§ 58, eff. 8/8/2018.L. 90: Entire section added, p. 1036, § 3, effective April 3. L. 91: (1) amended, p. 363, § 34, effective April 9. L. 97: Entire section amended, p. 519, § 7, effective July 1. L. 2018: (2)(a), IP(2)(b), and (3) amended, (SB 18-092), ch. 38, p. 421, § 58, effective August 8. For the legislative declaration in SB 18-092, see section 1 of chapter 38, Session Laws of Colorado 2018.