Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-18-406.3
Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 18-18-406.3 - Medical use of marijuana by persons diagnosed with debilitating medical conditions - unlawful acts - penalty - medical marijuana program cash fund
* * *
(6) The use, possession, manufacturing, dispensing, selling, or distribution of a synthetic cannabinoid, as defined in section 18-18-102 (34.5), shall not be considered an exception to the criminal laws of this state for the purposes of this section or of section 14 of article XVIII of the state constitution.
(7) An owner, officer, or employee of a business licensed pursuant to article 10 of title 44, or an employee of the state medical marijuana licensing authority, a local medical marijuana licensing authority, or the department of public health and environment, who releases or makes public a patient's medical record or any confidential information contained in any such record that is provided to or by the business licensed pursuant to article 10 of title 44 without the written authorization of the patient commits a class 2 misdemeanor; except that the owner, officer, or employee shall release the records or information upon request by the state or local medical marijuana licensing authority. The records or information produced for review by the state or local licensing authority shall not become public records by virtue of the disclosure and may be used only for a purpose authorized by article 10 of title 44 or for another state or local law enforcement purpose. The records or information shall constitute medical data as defined by section 24-72-204 (3)(a)(I). The state or local medical marijuana licensing authority may disclose any records or information so obtained only to those persons directly involved with any investigation or proceeding authorized by article 10 of title 44 or for any state or local law enforcement purpose.
C.R.S. § 18-18-406.3
Amended by 2021 Ch. 462, § 379, eff. 3/1/2022.
Amended by 2019 Ch. 315, § 17, eff. 1/1/2020.
Amended by 2018 Ch. 55, § 13, eff. 10/1/2018.
Amended by 2015 Ch. 199, § 6, eff. 5/18/2015.
L. 2001: Entire section added, p. 471, § 1, effective April 27. L. 2011: (6) added, (SB 11-134), ch. 261, p. 1140, § 3, effective July 1; (7) added, (HB 11-1043), ch. 1215, p. 1215, § 28, effective July 1. L. 2015: (5) amended, (SB 15-014), ch. 688, p. 688, § 6, effective May 18. L. 2018: (7) amended, (HB 18-1023), ch. 55, p. 587, § 13, effective October 1. L. 2019: (7) amended, (SB 19-224), ch. 2937, p. 2937, § 17, effective 1/1/2020. L. 2021: (2)(a), (3), (4), (5), and (7) amended, (SB 21-271), ch. 3218, p. 3218, § 379, effective 3/1/2022.
(1) Subsection (7) was numbered as subsection (6) in House Bill 11-1043 but was renumbered on revision for ease of location.
(2) Section 803(2) of chapter 462 (SB 21-271), Session Laws of Colorado 2021, provides that the act changing this section applies to offenses committed on or after March 1, 2022.
2021 Ch. 462, was passed without a safety clause. See Colo. Const. art. V, § 1(3).
For the legislative declaration in SB 15-014, see section 1 of chapter 199, Session Laws of Colorado 2015.