Current through Chapter 519 of the 2024 Legislative Session and Chapter 2 of the 2024 First Extraordinary Session
Section 18-15-107 - Collection of extensions of credit by extortionate means(1) It is unlawful for any person knowingly to participate in any way, or to conspire to do so, in the use of any extortionate means to collect or to attempt to collect any extension of credit or to punish any person for the nonrepayment of any extension of credit.(2) Any person who violates the provisions of subsection (1) of this section commits collection of extensions of credit by extortionate means, which is a class 4 felony.(3) In any prosecution under this section for the purpose of showing an implicit threat as a means of collection, evidence may be introduced tending to show that one or more extensions of credit by the creditor were, to the knowledge of the person against whom the implicit threat was alleged to have been made, collected or attempted to be collected by extortionate means or that the nonrepayment of an extension of credit was punished by extortionate means.L. 72: p. 291, § 3. C.R.S. 1963: § 40-15-107.