Current through Chapter 519 of the 2024 Legislative Session and Chapter 2 of the 2024 First Extraordinary Session
Section 16-13-307 - Jurisdiction - venue - parties - process(1) The several district courts of this state shall have original jurisdiction of proceedings under this part 3.(1.5) No judgment of forfeiture of property in any forfeiture proceeding shall be entered unless and until an owne
* * *
pending criminal investigation or in a pending criminal case.(4) An action to abate a public nuisance may be brought by the district attorney, or the attorney general with the consent of the district attorney, in the name of the people of the state of Colorado or in the name of any officer, agency, county, or municipality of this state whose duties or functions include or relate to the subject matter of the action. Any action to abate a class 3 public nuisance as defined by section 16-13-305 (1)(f) may be brought only upon the request of the agency or officer issuing the order or under whose authority the order was issued when such order relates to unlawful pollution or contamination.(5) An action to abate a public nuisance, other than a class 4 public nuisance, and any action in which a temporary restraining order, temporary writ of injunction, or preliminary injunction is requested, shall be commenced by the filing of a complaint, which shall be verified or supported by affidavit. Summons shall be issued and served as in civil cases; except that a copy of the complaint and copies of any orders issued by the court at the time of filing shall be served with the summons.(6) During all discovery procedures in actions brought pursuant to this part 3, a witness or party may refuse to answer any question if said witness or party makes a good faith assertion that the disclosure would tend to identify, directly or indirectly, a confidential informant for a law enforcement agency, unless the district attorney intends to call said informant as a witness at any adversarial hearing. On a motion to compel discovery, no witness or party shall be sanctioned in any manner for withholding information pursuant to this subsection (6).(7) Actions to abate a public nuisance shall be heard by the court, without a jury, at all stages of the proceedings.(9) Part 2 of article 41 of title 38, C.R.S., shall not apply to any action under this part 3.(10)(a) Continuance of the trial of a public nuisance action shall be granted upon stipulation of the parties or upon good cause shown.(b) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2003, p. 897, § 8, effective July 1, 2003.)(c) Public nuisance actions shall be included in the category of "expedited proceedings" specified in rules 16 and 26 of the Colorado rules of civil procedure; except that each party may conduct limited discovery as provided for in rule 26 (b)(2) of the Colorado rules of civil procedure. In addition, each party may move the court to authorize additional discovery upon good cause shown.(11) No claim for relief shall be asserted by any party other than the plaintiff in a public nuisance action; except that the defendant may make a request for the return of property seized pursuant to this part 3.(12) If a public nuisance trial pursuant to this part 3 results in an order to return subject personal property and the prosecution states an intent to appeal and proceeds to appeal that judgment or order, the court shall stay the judgment or order pending appeal, unless the court finds that the appeal was taken in bad faith or for the purpose of delay. No appeal bond shall be required, but the court may make appropriate orders to preserve the value of the property pending appeal.(13) Unknown persons who may claim an interest in the property, persons whose whereabouts are unknown despite a diligent good faith search, and persons upon whom the plaintiff has been unable to effect service as otherwise provided in the Colorado rules of civil procedure despite diligent good faith efforts may be served pursuant to a court order by publishing a copy of a summons twice in a newspaper of general circulation. The summons shall describe the property and state where the complaint and attendant documents may be obtained, and a party shall have thirty-five days after the last publication date to respond.L. 72: R&RE, p. 262, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 39-13-307. L. 87: (2) and (4) amended and (6) to (13) added, p. 633, § 5, effective July 1. L. 90: (8) repealed, p. 988, § 14, effective April 24. L. 92: (3.5) added and (10) and (13) amended, p. 449, § 3, effective July 1. L. 97: (10)(a) amended and (10)(c) added, p. 1552, § 3, effective July 1. L. 2002: (1.5), (1.6), (1.7), (1.8), and (2.5) added, p. 919, § 3, effective July 1. L. 2003: (1.5), (1.6), (1.7), (10)(a), and (10)(b) amended, pp. 892, 897, §§ 4, 8, effective July 1. L. 2012: (3.5) and (13) amended, (SB 12-175), ch. 208, p. 856, § 90, effective July 1. For the issuance of summons, see C.R.C.P. 4.