Current through Chapter 519 of the 2024 Legislative Session and Chapter 2 of the 2024 First Extraordinary Session
Section 16-13-307 - Jurisdiction - venue - parties - process(1) The several district courts of this state shall have original jurisdiction of proceedings under this part 3.(1.5) No judgment of forfeiture of property in any forfeiture proceeding shall be entered unless and until an owne
* * *
of property for evidentiary, investigatory, or protective purposes.(2) An action to abate a public nuisance shall be brought in the county in which the subject matter of the action, or some part thereof, is located or found or in the county where the public nuisance act, or any portion thereof, was committed.(2.5) All forfeiture actions shall proceed in state district court if the property was seized by a local or state law enforcement agency as a result of an ongoing state criminal investigation and the owner is being prosecuted in state court. Unless directed by an authorized agent of the federal government, no state or local law enforcement agency may transfer any property seized by the state or local agency to a federal agency for forfeiture under federal law unless an owner of the property is being prosecuted in federal court.(3) Except as otherwise provided in this part 3, the practice and procedure in an action to abate a public nuisance shall be governed by the Colorado rules of civil procedure.(3.5) An action brought pursuant to this part 3 regarding a class 1 public nuisance shall be filed within sixty-three days following the seizure of the property pursuant to section 16-13-315. The plaintiff may file the complaint after the expiration of sixty-three days from the date of seizure only if the complaint is accompanied by a written petition for late filing. Such petition for late filing shall demonstrate good cause for the late filing of the complaint. The sixty-three-day time limitation established by this subsection (3.5) shall not apply where the seizure of the property occurred pursuant to a warrant authorizing such seizure or otherwise under any statute or rule of criminal procedure, if the property is held as evidence in a pending criminal investigation or in a pending criminal case.(4) An action to abate a public nuisance may be brought by the district attorney, or the attorney general with the consent of the district attorney, in the name of the people of the state of Colorado or in the name of any officer, agency, county, or municipality of this state whose duties or functions include or relate to the subject matter of the action. Any action to abate a class 3 public nuisance as defined by section 16-13-305 (1)(f) may be brought only upon the request of the agency or officer issuing the order or under whose authority the order was issued when such order relates to unlawful pollution or contamination.(5) An action to abate a public nuisance, other than a class 4 public nuisance, and any action in which a temporary restraining order, temporary writ of injunction, or preliminary injunction is requested, shall be commenced by the filing of a complaint, which shall be verified or supported by affidavit. Summons shall be issued and served as in civil
* * *