Current through Chapter 519 of the 2024 Legislative Session and Chapter 2 of the 2024 First Extraordinary Session
Section 10-4-402 - DefinitionsAs used in this part 4, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Advisory organization" means every group, association, or other organization of insurers, whether located within or outside this state, which prepares policy forms or assists insurers which make their own rates or rating organizations in rate-making by the collection and furnishing of loss or expense statistics or by the submission of recommendations, but which does not make rates under this part 4. "Advisory organization" does not include a joint underwriting association, any actuarial or legal consultant, an insurer or insurers under common control or management, or their employees or managers.(1.3) "Classification system" or "classification" means the plan, system, or arrangement for recognizing differences in exposure to hazards among industries, occupations, or operations of insurance policyholders.(1.4) "Competitive market" means a market which has not been found to be noncompetitive pursuant to section 10-4-403(5).(1.5) "Expenses" means that portion of any rate attributable to acquisition, field supervision, and collection expenses, general expenses, and taxes, licenses, and fees.(1.6) "Loss trending" means any procedure for projecting developed losses to the average date of loss for the period during which the policies are to be effective.(2) "Member" means an insurer who participates or is entitled to participate in the management of a rating, advisory, or other organization.(2.3) "Noncompetitive market" means a market for which there is a ruling in effect pursuant to section 10-4-403(5) that a reasonable degree of competition does not exist.(2.4) "Pure premium rate" means that portion of the rate which represents the loss cost per unit of exposure, including loss adjustment expenses.(3) "Rating organization" means every person, other than an admitted insurer, which has as its object or purpose the making of pure premium rates, rating plans, or rating systems. Two or more admitted insurers, other than insurers having a common ownership or operating in this state under common management or control, which act in concert for the purpose of making pure premium rates, rating plans, or rating systems shall be deemed to be a rating organization unless they operate within the specific authorizations contained in sections 10-4-404, 10-4-409, 10-4-411, and 10-4-412. No single insurer, joint underwriting association, actuarial or legal consultant, insurer or insurers under common control or management, or their employees or managers shall be deemed to be a rating organization.(3.5) "Stacking" means aggregating, combining, multiplying, or pyramiding limits of separate policies providing uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage as provided in section 10-4-609.(4) "Subscriber" means an insurer which is furnished, at its request: With rates and rating manuals by a rating organization of which it is not a member; or with advisory services by an advisory organization of which it is not a member.L. 79: Entire part R&RE, p. 363, § 8, effective July 1. L. 91: Entire section amended, p. 1194, § 2, effective April 11. L. 92: (3.5) added, p. 1758, § 1, effective June 5.This section is similar to former § 10-4-401 as it existed prior to 1979.