Va. Code § 56-16.3
Current with changes from the 2024 legislative session through ch. 845
Section 56-16.3 - Fiber optic broadband lines crossing railroads
A. For the purposes of this section:
"Actual flagging expenses" means expenses directly attributable to the cost of maintaining flaggers at the point of the crossing during the period of time construction is actually occurring. "Actual flagging expenses" shall be considered pass-through expenses and shall not exceed the expense incurred by the railroad company.
* * *
G. The cost of any such crossing shall be borne by the broadband service provider. A broadband service provider that locates its fiber optic broadband line within a railroad right-of-way shall pay the railroad company for the right to make a crossing of the railroad company's works a license fee of $2,000 for each crossing unless (i) otherwise agreed to by the broadband service provider and the railroad company or (ii) the railroad company has petitioned the Commission as described in subsection H and the Commission has issued a subsequent order so stating. The broadband service provider shall reimburse the railroad company for direct expenses in addition to the license fee. Direct expenses shall not exceed $5,000 unless (a) otherwise agreed to by the broadband service provider and the railroad company or (b) the railroad company petitions the Commission for additional reimbursement and the Commission has issued a subsequent order so stating. The railroad company shall substantiate with documentation and other direct evidence of the direct expenses incurred to qualify for reimbursement. The establishment of a license fee cap by the Commonwealth is an exercise of its stated policy to promote the rapid deployment of broadband throughout the Commonwealth.
H. If the railroad company asserts that (i) the license fee is not adequate compensation for the proposed crossing, (ii) the proposed crossing will cause undue hardship on the railroad company, or (iii) the proposed crossing will create the imminent likelihood of danger to public health or safety, then the railroad company may petition the Commission for relief and provide simultaneous notice to the broadband service provider within 35 days from the date of the broadband service provider's application. The Commission may make any necessary findings of fact and determinations related to the adequacy of compensation, the existence of undue hardship on the railroad company, or the imminent likelihood of danger to public health or safety, as well as any relief to be granted, including any amount to which the railroad company is entitled in excess of the license fee prescribed in subsection G. If the railroad company asserts only that the license fee is not adequate compensation for the specified crossing, then the issue of compensation may be considered by the Commission after the commencement or completion of the work. The broadband service provider may petition the Commission for relief if the railroad company does not comply with this section or has otherwise wrongfully rejected or delayed its application. The Commission may, in its discretion, employ expert engineers, to be paid equally by both companies, to advise the Commission or a representative of the Commission in (a) examining the location, plans, specifications, and descriptions of appliances and the methods proposed to be employed; (b) hearing any objections and considering any modifications that the railroad company desires to offer; and (c) within such time as the Commission may determine, rejecting, approving, or modifying such plans and specifications. The Commission shall adjudicate any petition by the railroad company or broadband service provider and issue a final order within 90 days of the petition's initial filing. The Commission shall have sole jurisdiction to hear and resolve claims between railroad companies and broadband service providers concerning crossings and this section.
I. Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection G, if the broadband service provider submits an application to the railroad company to cross a section of track that has been legally abandoned pursuant to an order of a federal or state agency having jurisdiction over the track and is not being used for railroad service, then the license fee shall not exceed $1,000.
J. The Commonwealth shall grant a right-of-way to any broadband service provider seeking to use the right-of-way for broadband deployment to the extent that the Commonwealth owns any interest in any real property crossed by a railroad or manages any real property not owned by the Commonwealth that is crossed by a railroad.
K. Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection G, in no case shall a broadband service provider be required to pay a license fee for the right to make a crossing of the railroad company's works within a public right-of-way.
L. The broadband service provider shall maintain a commercial general liability insurance policy or railroad protective liability insurance policy that (i) does not exclude work within 50 feet of a railroad right-of-way, (ii) includes the railroad company as an additional insured, and (iii) remains in effect during the period of time construction is actually occurring.
M. The provisions of this section shall apply notwithstanding any contrary or other provision of law.
N. The provisions of this section shall be liberally construed and shall be construed in favor of broadband expansion.
Va. Code § 56-16.3
2023, cc. 713, 714.
Added by Acts 2023 c. 714,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2023.
Added by Acts 2023 c. 713,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2023.