Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 13-216 - Security for payment; performance(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a procurement officer may not require a contractor to provide a performance bond, payment bond, or other security on a procurement contract for construction, construction related services, services, or supplies if the price of the procurement contract is $100,000 or less.(b) A procurement officer shall require a contractor to provide a performance bond, payment bond, or other security if federal law or a condition of federal assistance requires the security.(c) If the price of a procurement contract for construction exceeds $100,000, a procurement officer shall require a contractor to provide security as required under Title 17, Subtitle 1 of this article.(d) A procurement officer may require a contractor to provide a performance bond or other security on a procurement contract for supplies, services, or construction related services if:(1) circumstances warrant security; and(2) the price of the procurement contract exceeds $100,000.(e)(1) The Board shall adopt regulations to establish separate surety bond forms for procurement officers to use to require security for:(i) fixed-price contracts; and(ii) multiyear contracts.(2) The form for multiyear contracts shall provide for annual and renewable contracts.Amended by 2018 Md. Laws, Ch. 712,Sec. 1, eff. 10/1/2018.