Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 8-13-710 - Reporting of particular gifts received by public employee, official, or member on statement of economic interests(A) Unless provided by subsection (B) and in addition to the requirements of Chapter 17 of Title 2, a public official or public employee required to file a statement of economic interests under Section 8-13-1110 who accepts anything of value from a lobbyist's principal must report the value of anything received on his statement of economic interests pursuant to Section 8-13-1120(A)(9).(B) A public official, public member, or public employee required to file a statement of economic interests under Section 8-13-1110 who receives, accepts, or takes, directly or indirectly, from a person, anything of value worth twenty-five dollars or more in a day and anything of value worth two hundred dollars or more in the aggregate in a calendar year must report on his statement of economic interests pursuant to Section 8-13-1120 the thing of value from:(1) a person, if there is reason to believe the donor would not give the thing of value but for the public official's public member's, or public employee's office or position;(2) a person, or from an officer or director of a person, if the public official, public member, or public employee has reason to believe the person: (a) has or is seeking to obtain contractual or other business or financial relationships with the public official's, public member's, or public employee's governmental entity;(b) conducts operations or activities which are regulated by the public official's, public member's, or public employee's governmental entity.(C) Nothing in this section requires a public official, public member, or public employee to report a gift from a parent, grandparent, or relative to a child, grandchild, or other immediate family member for love and affection.1991 Act No. 248, Section 3, eff 1/1/1992 and governs only transactions which take place after December 31, 1991.