S.C. Code § 8-11-196
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 8-11-196 - Hiring of employees to fill temporary grant positions
Notwithstanding another provision of law, state agencies and institutions may, at their discretion, hire employees to fill temporary grant positions specified in federal grants, public charity grants, private foundation grants, research grants, and positions with time-limited funding approved or authorized by the appropriate state authority in accordance with the following provisions:
(1) only funds authorized within the approved federal grant, public charity grant, private foundation grant, research grant, time-limited funds for a specified project, or grant generated revenue can be used to pay the salaries, or benefits, or both, of temporary employees hired under this provision;
(2) temporary grant or time-limited positions, employees, and the conditions of their employment must be reported in accordance with provisions developed by the Executive Budget Office;
(3) positions established under this provision must be limited to and must not exist beyond the duration of the time-limited project, grant, or a subsequent renewal of it. However, at the discretion of any agency, other funds may be used to fund continued employment between the expiration of one grant or time-limited project and the subsequent renewal of the same or similar grant or time-limited project. When the grant, time-limited project, or a subsequent renewal ends, temporary grant or time-limited project employees must be terminated and their positions will cease to exist. Temporary grant or time-limited project employees will be exempt from the provisions of Sections 8-17-310 through 8-17-380. State agencies and institutions must terminate all temporary grant or time-limited project positions when funding is terminated, or is insufficient to continue payments under the conditions of the grant or time-limited project;
(4) temporary grant or time-limited project employees may be eligible for benefits, excluding permanent or probationary employment status, not to exceed benefits available to permanent state employees if the funds are available within the grant, time-limited project, or that the use of grant generated revenue is determined to be appropriate by the agency or institution;
(5) temporary grant or time-limited project employees are employed at will. The use of grant generated revenue shall not alter the at will employment relationship of temporary grant or time-limited project employees. The temporary grant or time-limited project employees are not entitled to compensation beyond the date of termination, but for the part of the grant or time-limited project that has been performed; and
(6) discretionary determinations by a state agency or institution to hire an employee pursuant to this section are final and not subject to administrative or judicial appeal.
Amended by 2009 S.C. Acts, Act No. 29 (SB 345), s 4, eff. 6/2/2009.
2002 Act No. 356, Section 1, Pt XI.I, eff 7/1/2002.