Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 7-1-25 - "Domicile" defined(A) A person's residence is his domicile. "Domicile" means a person's fixed home where he has an intention of returning when he is absent. A person has only one domicile.(B) For voting purposes, a person has changed his domicile if he (1) has abandoned his prior home and (2) has established a new home, has a present intention to make that place his home, and has no present intention to leave that place.(C) For voting purposes, a spouse may establish a separate domicile.(D) For voting purposes, factors to consider in determining a person's intention regarding his domicile include, but are not limited to: (1) a voter's address reported on income tax returns;(2) a voter's real estate interests, including the address for which the legal residence tax assessment ratio is claimed pursuant to Section 12-43-220(c);(3) a voter's physical mailing address;(4) a voter's address on driver's license or other identification issued by the Department of Motor Vehicles;(5) a voter's address on legal and financial documents;(6) a voter's address utilized for educational purposes, such as public school assignment and determination of tuition at institutions of higher education;(7) a voter's address on an automobile registration;(8) a voter's address utilized for membership in clubs and organizations;(9) the location of a voter's personal property;(10) residence of a voter's parents, spouse, and children; and(11) whether a voter temporarily relocated due to medical care for the voter or for a member of the voter's immediate family.Amended by 2011 S.C. Acts, Act No. 27 (HB 3003), s 1, eff. 5/18/2011.1999 Act No. 103, Section 1, eff 6/30/1999.