Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 62-7-1001 - Remedies for breach of trust(a) A violation by a trustee of a duty the trustee owes to a beneficiary is a breach of trust.(b) To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur, the court may: (1) compel the trustee to perform the trustee's duties;(2) enjoin the trustee from committing a breach of trust;(3) compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money, restoring property, or other means;(4) order a trustee to account;(5) appoint a special fiduciary to take possession of the trust property and administer the trust;(7) remove the trustee as provided in Section 62-7-706;(8) reduce or deny compensation to the trustee;(9) subject to Section 62-7-1012, void an act of the trustee, impose a lien or a constructive trust on trust property, or trace trust property wrongfully disposed of and recover the property or its proceeds; or(10) order any other appropriate relief.Amended by 2013 S.C. Acts, Act No. 100 (SB 143), s 2, eff. 1/1/2014.2005 Act No. 66, Section 1.