Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 62-2-302 - Pretermitted children(a) If a testator fails to provide in his will for any of his children born or adopted after the execution of his will, the omitted child, upon compliance with subsection (d), receives a share in the estate equal in value to that which he would have received if the testator had died intestate unless: (1) it appears from the will that the omission was intentional; or(2) when the will was executed the testator devised substantially all his estate to his spouse; or(3) the testator provided for the child by transfer outside the will and the intent that the transfer be in lieu of a testamentary provision is shown by statements of the testator or from the amount of the transfer or other evidence.(b) If, at the time of execution of the will the testator fails to provide in his will for a living child solely because he believes that child to be dead, the child, upon compliance with subsection (d), receives a share in the estate equal in value to that which he would have received if the testator had died intestate.(c) In satisfying a share provided by this section, the devises made by the will abate as provided in Section 62-3-902.(d) The child, and his guardian or conservator acting for him, may claim a share as provided by this section by filing in the court and serving upon the personal representative, if any, a summons and petition for such share within the later of (1) eight months after the date of death, (2) six months after the informal or formal probate of the decedent's will, or (3) thirty days after the omitted child is served with a summons and petition to set aside an informal probate or to modify or vacate an order for formal probate of a decedent's will. The child, and his guardian or conservator acting for him, shall give notice of the time and place set for the hearing on the omitted child claim to the personal representative and to distributees and recipients of portions of the probate estate whose interests will be adversely affected by the taking of the share.Amended by 2013 S.C. Acts, Act No. 100 (SB 143), s 1, eff. 1/1/2014.1997 Act No. 152, Section 7; 1990 Act No. 521, Section 19; 1987 Act No. 171, Section 10; 1986 Act No. 539, Section 1.