S.C. Code § 6-31-20
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 6-31-20 - Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1) "Comprehensive plan" means the master plan adopted pursuant to Sections 6-7-510, et seq., 5-23-490, et seq., or 4-27-600 and the official map adopted pursuant to Section 6-7-1210, et seq.
(2) "Developer" means a person, including a governmental agency or redevelopment authority created pursuant to the provisions of the Military Facilities Redevelopment Law, who intends to undertake any development and who has a legal or equitable interest in the property to be developed.
(3) "Development" means the planning for or carrying out of a building activity or mining operation, the making of a material change in the use or appearance of any structure or property, or the dividing of land into three or more parcels. "Development", as designated in a law or development permit, includes the planning for and all other activity customarily associated with it unless otherwise specified. When appropriate to the context, "development" refers to the planning for or the act of developing or to the result of development. Reference to a specific operation is not intended to mean that the operation or activity, when part of other operations or activities, is not development. Reference to particular operations is not intended to limit the generality of this item.
(4) "Development permit" includes a building permit, zoning permit, subdivision approval, rezoning certification, special exception, variance, or any other official action of local government having the effect of permitting the development of property.
(5) "Governing body" means the county council of a county, the city council of a municipality, the governing body of a consolidated political subdivision, or any other chief governing body of a unit of local government, however designated.
(6) "Land development regulations" means ordinances and regulations enacted by the appropriate governing body for the regulation of any aspect of development and includes a local government zoning, rezoning, subdivision, building construction, or sign regulations or any other regulations controlling the development of property.
(7) "Laws" means all ordinances, resolutions, regulations, comprehensive plans, land development regulations, policies and rules adopted by a local government affecting the development of property and includes laws governing permitted uses of the property, governing density, and governing design, improvement, and construction standards and specifications, except as provided in Section 6-31-140 (A).
(8) "Property" means all real property subject to land use regulation by a local government and includes the earth, water, and air, above, below, or on the surface, and includes any improvements or structures customarily regarded as a part of real property.
(9) "Local government" means any county, municipality, special district, or governmental entity of the State, county, municipality, or region established pursuant to law which exercises regulatory authority over, and grants development permits for land development or which provides public facilities.
(10) "Local planning commission" means any planning commission established pursuant to Sections 4-27-510, 5-23-410, or 6-7-320.
(11) "Person" means an individual, corporation, business or land trust, estate, trust, partnership, association, two or more persons having a joint or common interest, state agency, or any legal entity.
(12) "Public facilities" means major capital improvements, including, but not limited to, transportation, sanitary sewer, solid waste, drainage, potable water, educational, parks and recreational, and health systems and facilities.
S.C. Code § 6-31-20
1994 Act No. 462, Section 3; 1993 Act No. 150, Section 1.