Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 59-40-75 - Removal of sponsor or member of district or governing board; prosecution(A) A member of the South Carolina Public Charter School District or of the governing board or sponsor of the charter school who is indicted in any court for any crime, or has waived the indictment if permitted by law, may be suspended by the Governor, who shall appoint another in his stead until he is acquitted. In case of conviction, the office must be declared vacant by the Governor and the vacancy filled as provided by law.(B) Notwithstanding another provision of law to the contrary, members of a charter school board of directors who wilfully commit or engage in an act of malfeasance, misfeasance, absenteeism, conflicts of interest, misconduct, or persistent neglect of duty in office, or are deemed incompetent or incapacitated, may be removed from office by the Governor upon any of the forgoing causes being made to the satisfaction of the Governor. Before removing the officer, the Governor shall inform him in writing of the specific charges brought against him and give him an opportunity on reasonable notice to be heard. Vacancies occurring in the membership of any board of directors as a result of removal pursuant to this subsection must be filled in the manner provided in the charter school's bylaws.(C) Whenever it appears to the satisfaction of the Governor that probable cause exists to charge a member of the South Carolina Public Charter School District or of the governing board of the charter school who has the custody of public or trust funds with embezzlement or the appropriation of public or trust funds to private use, then the Governor shall direct his immediate prosecution by the proper officer.Amended by 2021 S.C. Acts, Act No. 32 (SB 607),s 1, eff. 5/6/2021.2006 Act No. 274, Section 1, eff 5/3/2006.