Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 58-27-610 - DefinitionsWhen used in this article:
(1) The term "electric supplier" means any electrical utility other than a municipality, any electric cooperative other than an electric cooperative engaged primarily in the business of furnishing electricity to other electric cooperatives for resale to other electric consumers, and any consolidated political subdivision owning or operating an electric plant or system for furnishing of electricity to the public for compensation.(2) The term "premises" means the building, structure or facility to which electricity is being or is to be furnished; provided, that two or more buildings, structures or facilities which are located on one tract or contiguous tracts of land and are utilized by one electric consumer for farming, business, commercial, industrial, institutional or governmental purposes, shall together constitute one "premises," except that any such building, structure or facility shall not, together with any other building, structure or facility, constitute one "premises" if the electric service to it is separately metered and the charges for such service are calculated independently of charges for service to any other building, structure or facility.(3) The term "line" means any electric conductor operating at a nominal voltage level of 25 KV or less, measured phase-to-phase, except (a) in the case of overhead construction, a conductor from the pole or tower nearest the premises of a consumer to such premises, or a conductor from a line tap to such premises, and (b) in the case of underground construction, a conductor from the transformer (or junction point, if there be one) nearest, on or in the premises of the consumer to such premises; provided, the term "line" shall include any electric conductor operating at a nominal voltage level in excess of 25 KV and less than 48 KV where it is established to the satisfaction of the other electric suppliers in the county or counties where such conductor is located, or in the absence of such agreement, to the satisfaction of the Public Service Commission, that the primary purpose and use of such conductor is for the distribution of electric power and not for the transmission of bulk power from one area to another; and, provided, further, that the term "line" shall include any other electric conductor operating at a nominal voltage level in excess of 25 KV and less than 48 KV, except that, until it is determined that such conductor is a distribution line in accordance with the preceding proviso, the service rights with respect to premises located wholly within three hundred feet of such conductor shall not be exclusive.(4) The term "industrial premises" means the premises of a person, firm or corporation engaged in the business of manufacture, processing, assembling, fabrication or related work.(5) As used in this article the term "corridor rights" means those rights an electric supplier has to serve customers which rights arise from the provisions of Section 58-27-620(1)(b), (c), and (d).2007 Act No. 16, Section 4, eff upon approval (became law without the Governor's signature on May 3, 2007); 1972 (57) 2757; 1969 (56) 740; 1962 Code Section 24-13.