S.C. Code § 56-5-4445
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 56-5-4445 - Unlawful to elevate or lower motor vehicle; exception for "pickup trucks"
(A) It shall be unlawful for any person to drive a passenger motor vehicle on the highways of this State which has been elevated or lowered, yet still leveled, more than six inches by a modification, alteration, or change in the physical structure of the vehicle. Any person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be fined not less than twenty-five dollars nor more than fifty dollars. Provided, however, the provisions in this subsection shall not apply to motor vehicles commonly referred to as "pickup trucks".
(B)
(1) It shall be unlawful for any person to drive a passenger motor vehicle, including vehicles commonly referred to as pickup trucks, on the highways of this State if, by alteration of the suspension, frame, or chassis, the height of the front fender is raised or lowered four or more inches greater than the height of the rear fender. For purposes of this subsection, the height of the fender shall be a vertical measurement from and perpendicular to the ground, through the centerline of the wheel, and to the bottom of the fender. As contained in this item, "fender" means the pressed and formed part mounted over the road wheels of a motor vehicle to reduce the splashing of mud, water, or similar substances.
(2) A person who violates the provisions of this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction:
(a) for a first offense, shall be fined one hundred dollars;
(b) for a second offense, shall be fined two hundred dollars; and
(c) for a third or subsequent offense, shall be fined three hundred dollars and have his license suspended by the Department of Motor Vehicles for twelve months from the date of conviction.
(3) Only offenses which occur within five years of each other, including and immediately preceding the date of the last offense, shall constitute a prior offense within the meaning of this subsection.
Amended by 2023 S.C. Acts, Act No. 24 (SB 363),s 1, eff. 11/12/2023.
1978 Act No. 447.
2023 Act No. 24, Section 2, provides as follows:
"SECTION 2. This act takes effect one hundred eighty days after approval by the Governor. For a period of one hundred eighty days after the effective date of this act, only warning tickets may be issued for a violation of the provisions of this act."