S.C. Code § 5-37-50
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 5-37-50 - Resolution regarding improvement plan and public hearing
The governing body, by resolution adopted, shall describe the improvement district and the improvement plan to be effected, including a property within the improvement district to be acquired and improved, the projected time schedule for the accomplishment of the improvement plan, the estimated cost and the amount of the cost to be derived from assessments, bonds, or other general funds, together with the proposed basis and rates of assessments to be imposed within the improvement district. However, except in the case of an improvement district in which the sole improvements are the widening and dredging of canals and waterways that are connected to canals as described in Section 48-39-130(D)(10), owner-occupied residential property that is taxed, or will be taxed pursuant to Section 12-43-220(c), must not be included within an improvement district unless the owner, at the time the improvement district is created, gives the governing body written permission to include the property within the improvement district. The resolution also shall establish the time and place of a public hearing to be held within the municipality not sooner than twenty days nor more than forty days following the adoption of the resolution, at which an interested person may attend and be heard, either in person or by attorney, on a matter in connection with the improvement district.
S.C. Code § 5-37-50
Amended by 2012 S.C. Acts, Act No. 268 (HB 4033), s 3, eff. 6/20/2012.
Amended by 2010 S.C. Acts, Act No. 290 (HB 4478), s 33, eff. 1/1/2011.
Amended by 2010 S.C. Acts, Act No. 282 (SB 950), s 4, eff. 6/16/2010.
2005 Act No. 109, Section 8, eff 6/2/2005; 1999 Act No. 118, Section 2; 1974 (58) 2813; 1962 Code Section 59-599.155.