S.C. Code § 41-29-200
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 41-29-200 - Self-incriminating testimony
A person must not be excused from attending and testifying or from producing books, papers, correspondence, memoranda, or other records before the department, an appeal tribunal, or their duly authorized representative or in obedience to the subpoena of them in a cause or proceeding before the department or an appeal tribunal on the ground that the testimony or evidence, documentary or otherwise, required of him may tend to incriminate him or subject him to a penalty or forfeiture. An individual must not be prosecuted or subjected to a penalty or forfeiture for or on account of a transaction, matter, or thing concerning which he is compelled, after having claimed his privilege against self incrimination, to testify or produce evidence, documentary or otherwise, except that the individual testifying must not be exempt from prosecution and punishment for perjury committed in testifying.
Amended by 2010 S.C. Acts, Act No. 146 (HB 3442), s 44, eff. 3/25/2010.
1966 (54) 2640; 1941 (42) 369; 1939 (41) 487; 1936 (39) 1716; 1942 Code Section 7035-91; 1952 Code Section 68-70; 1962 Code Section 68-70.