Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 40-1-20 - DefinitionsAs used in this title unless the context requires a different meaning:
(1) "Administrator" means the individual to whom the director has delegated authority to administer the programs of a specific board or of a professional or occupational group for which the department has regulatory authority or has delegated authority to administer the programs of a specific board;(2) "Authorization to practice" or "Practice authorization" means the approval to practice the specified profession, engage in the specified occupation, or use a title protected under this article, which has been granted by the applicable board. This authorization is granted in the form of a license, permit, certification, or registration;(3) "Board" or "Commission" means the group of individuals charged by law with the responsibility of licensing or otherwise regulating an occupation or profession within the State. Except as otherwise indicated, "board" is used in this article to refer to both boards and commissions;(4) "Department" means the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation;(5) "Director" means the Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation or the director's official designee;(6) "Licensee" means a person granted an authorization to practice pursuant to this article and refers to a person holding a license, permit, certification, or registration granted pursuant to this article;(7) "Licensing act" means the individual statute or regulations, or both, of each regulated profession or occupation which include, but are not limited to, board governance, the qualifications and requirements for authorization to practice, prohibitions, and disciplinary procedures;(8) "Person" means an individual, partnership, or corporation;(9) "Profession" or "occupation" means a profession or occupation regulated or administered, or both, by the department pursuant to this article.1996 Act No. 453, Section 2.