S.C. Code § 4-10-25
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 4-10-25 - Construction contracts; application
The gross proceeds of sales of tangible personal property delivered after the imposition date of the tax levied under Section 4-10-20 in a county, either under the terms of a construction contract executed before the imposition date, or a written bid submitted before the imposition date, culminating in a construction contract entered into before or after the imposition date, are exempt from the local sales and use tax provided in Section 4-10-20 if a verified copy of the contract is filed with the South Carolina Department of Revenue within six months after the imposition of the local sales and use tax.
S.C. Code § 4-10-25
1993 Act No 181 Section 54, eff 7/1/1993; 1990 Act No. 317, Section 1, eff 2/2/1990.