Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 38-43-101 - Insurance producer applicants licensed in another state; qualifying standards; application process(A) An individual who applies for an insurance producer license in this State who was previously licensed for the same lines of insurance in another state is not required to complete an examination. This exemption only is available if the person is currently licensed in another state or if the application is received within ninety days of the cancellation of the applicant's previous license and if the prior state issues a certification that, at the time of cancellation, the applicant was in good standing in that state or the state's Producer Database records, maintained by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners, its affiliates or subsidiaries, indicate that the producer is or was licensed in good standing for the line of insurance requested.(B) A person licensed as an insurance producer in another state who moves to this State shall make application within ninety days of establishing legal residence to become a resident licensee pursuant to Section 38-43-100. An examination is not required of a person to obtain any line of insurance previously held in another state. However, the director or his designee reserves the right to reciprocate standards imposed by other states and territories, or both, on this state's licensed producers.(C) A person applying for a nonresident insurance producer license or a person applying on behalf of the applicant shall make application to the director or his designee on the Uniform Application and declare under penalty of refusal, suspension, or revocation of the license that the statements made in the application are true, correct, and complete to the best of the applicant's knowledge and belief.2008 Act No. 326, Section 6, eff 6/16/2008; 2004 Act No. 291, Section 2.A, eff 1/1/2005; 2002 Act No. 323, Section 2, eff 1/31/2003.